304 Houde Drive

Parc La Salle, Winnipeg

Property score

54.1

Fair

Overall 54.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

928 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 1971 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%French · 5%

Past 10 years Parc La Salle sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

398

Median price

328.9k

$/sqft

$322/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

42.1Low
Living Area42
928 sqftLow
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size10
1,919 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity75
Good

Community Score

72.0Good
Household Income76
Good
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Parc La Salle

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “parc la salle” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110957

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)870
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age34.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4142 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households33%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority31%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
928 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Houde Drive
#87 / 205
Top 42% · Avg 961 sqft
Same area · Parc La Salle
#451 / 804
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,049 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,386 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
203k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Houde Drive
#198 / 205
Bottom 3% · Avg 281.6k
Same area · Parc La Salle
#796 / 804
Bottom 1% · Avg 306.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#177,659 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

below average
1,919 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

304 Houde Drive — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 230 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 428 m), 1 shopping (nearest 470 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Parc La Salle · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-89%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

86%

Sales History

Sold 12/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 4%

Same area

Bottom 3%

City-wide

Bottom 6%
Sold 6/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 8%

Same area

Bottom 7%

City-wide

Bottom 7%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 304 Houde Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 304 Houde Drive, Parc La Salle, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 928 sqft bungalow, built in 1971, presents a practical and affordable entry point into the Winnipeg housing market. Its primary appeal lies in its value proposition. With an assessed value of $203k, it sits significantly below average for its street, neighbourhood, and the wider city, indicating a potentially lower property tax burden and an accessible purchase price. The home is modest in scale, with a living area that is fairly typical for Parc La Salle but below the city average, and it sits on a smaller lot. This translates to less maintenance, both indoors and out, which is a key advantage.

The property would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a straightforward, low-maintenance asset. Its recent sale history (last sold in 2020 and 2016) suggests it may be a turnkey option requiring minimal immediate work. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot is small relative to others, this can be a benefit for those seeking a cozy, manageable outdoor space without the upkeep of a large yard. Its age places it above average for its immediate street, hinting that it may be among the newer homes in that specific cluster.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than neighbouring homes?
The assessed value is based on municipal evaluation, which considers factors like lot size, living area, age, and recent sales. This home’s below-average lot size and modest square footage contribute to its lower assessment compared to larger properties on the street and in the area.

2. Is the smaller lot size a major disadvantage?
It depends on your lifestyle. A smaller lot means less yard maintenance and lower exterior upkeep costs, which can be a significant advantage for busy individuals or those looking to minimize chores. It may not suit those wanting extensive gardens or large outdoor recreation space.

3. What does the sale history tell us?
The home sold in 2020 and previously in 2016, with prices in the $150k-$200k range. This indicates a property that has changed hands relatively recently, potentially reflecting steady market interest in well-priced, manageable homes in the area.

4. How does this home compare to others in Winnipeg?
City-wide, this home is below average in both living space and lot size, which is reflected in its price point. It offers a compact, efficient layout that is more common in its specific neighbourhood of Parc La Salle, providing an affordable alternative to larger, more expensive homes elsewhere in the city.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale prices?
The provided data shows price ranges. To obtain the exact sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via the email system provided on the listing page, as this site does not display MLS sold records.