159 Houde Drive

Parc La Salle, Winnipeg

Property score

60.6

Fair

Overall 60.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

912 sqft (bottom 22%) · Built in 1972 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 56.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 shop, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Punjabi · 9%

Past 10 years Parc La Salle sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

398

Median price

328.9k

$/sqft

$322/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.7Fair
Living Area42
912 sqftLow
Taon ng Paggawa58
1972Fair
Lupa74
5,928 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity75
Good

Community Score

74.0Good
Household Income82
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Parc La Salle

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “parc la salle” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110961

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)404
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age32.4
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate18%
Population density5771 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$274K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

mas mababa sa average
912 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Houde Drive
#150 / 205
Bottom 27% · Avg 961 sqft
Same area · Parc La Salle
#631 / 804
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,049 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,199 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

Elite
379k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Houde Drive
#3 / 205
Top 1% · Avg 281.6k
Same area · Parc La Salle
#120 / 804
Top 15% · Avg 306.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#85,956 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 45%

Lupa

lampas sa average
5,928 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

159 Houde Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 122 m), 1 shopping (nearest 466 m), 3 parks (nearest 201 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Parc La Salle · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-89%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

86%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 1/2025CA$300k–350k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 17%

Parehong lugar

Top 24%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 39%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 159 Houde Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 159 Houde Drive, Parc La Salle, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1972 bungalow sits on a notably large, approximately 5,930 sqft lot in Parc La Salle. With 912 sqft of living space, the home itself is more compact than many in the city, but its true standout feature is its assessed value of $379,000, which ranks in the top 1% on its own street and the top 15% in the local area. This suggests a property that is valued highly relative to its immediate neighbours, potentially due to its generous lot size, specific upgrades, or desirable location on the block.

The appeal lies in a clear value proposition within its micro-neighbourhood. You are acquiring a property with a premium assessment on one of the larger lots in the area, offering future potential for expansion, gardening, or outdoor space, while the home itself presents a manageable footprint for downsizers or first-time buyers. It suits a practical buyer who sees value in land and location over sheer interior size—someone comfortable with a home that may require updates common for its age but who appreciates the established community and the inherent value reflected in its official assessment compared to nearby homes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so high compared to other homes on the street?
The assessed value is significantly above the street average, placing it in the elite top 1% for Houde Drive. This is likely influenced by its larger-than-average lot size for the area and may reflect specific features, improvements, or a particularly desirable position on the block not captured in the basic square footage data.

2. How does the sold price range relate to the assessed value?
The home sold for an estimated $300,000–$350,000 in January 2025, which is below its $379,000 assessed value. This is not uncommon, as market sale prices and municipal assessments for tax purposes are determined by different methods and can vary, especially following recent market shifts.

3. What should I consider about the home's size?
With 912 sqft, the living area is below average for the city, neighbourhood, and even its own street. This is ideal for low-maintenance living but may feel compact for those needing multiple bedrooms or dedicated workspace. The generous lot does offer a trade-off, providing ample outdoor space.

4. Is the year built a concern?
Built in 1972, the home is older than most on its street but average for the wider area. This typically means well-established infrastructure but also suggests that major components like the roof, windows, and mechanical systems may be at or beyond their typical lifespan and should be carefully inspected.

5. How can I get the exact sold price?
The exact sale figure is not publicly displayed due to data source restrictions. You can request it by email through the listing site; they will manually look up the verified transaction history and provide the precise number directly to you.