176 Pinedale Avenue

Norwood West, Winnipeg

Property score

66.0

Good

Overall 66.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,198 sqft (bottom 33%) · Built in 1927 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 shop, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

16% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 16%

Past 10 years Norwood West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

269

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$266/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.6Low
Living Area60
1,198 sqftFair
Year Built20
1927Low
Lot Size53
4,498 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

90.5Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Norwood West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “norwood west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110558

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$127K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)545
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate10%
Population density2270 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority2%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 15%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,198 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Pinedale Avenue
#35 / 51
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,359 sqft
Same area · Norwood West
#667 / 992
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,420 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#98,572 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
329k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Pinedale Avenue
#46 / 51
Bottom 10% · Avg 418.4k
Same area · Norwood West
#833 / 992
Bottom 16% · Avg 426.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#119,307 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1927
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 16%

Lot Size

around average
4,498 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

176 Pinedale Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 419 m), 1 education (nearest 401 m), 1 shopping (nearest 488 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Norwood West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

50%

Sales History

Sold 3/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 23%

Same area

Bottom 17%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 176 Pinedale Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 176 Pinedale Avenue, Norwood West, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is a practical and character-filled 1927 bungalow in the established Norwood West neighborhood. At 1,198 sqft, its living space is very close to the Winnipeg average, offering a comfortable footprint for a smaller household. The core appeal lies in its value positioning: with an assessed value of $329k, it sits notably below the averages for both its street and neighborhood. This presents a more accessible entry point into a mature area with larger, often more expensive homes. The lot, while smaller than others on the block, is still a generous city-sized parcel.

It would suit a first-time buyer or downsizer seeking character over sheer size, who is comfortable with a home of this vintage and may see potential in updates. It’s also a pragmatic choice for an investor or buyer focused on land value in a long-established area, where the price per square foot may be more favorable than newer builds. A thoughtful perspective is that a home ranking "below average" in value on a desirable street can represent a smart compromise—you gain the location and community feel while managing the initial investment.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is a starting point. The home last sold between $250k-$300k in early 2020. Market conditions, property condition, and buyer demand will determine the final sale price, but the assessment suggests it is priced below many comparable homes in the immediate area.

2. What should I consider with a home built in 1927?
Homes of this age possess charm but require diligent inspection. Key focuses should be the foundation, roof, plumbing, electrical systems (like knob-and-tube wiring), and insulation. A well-maintained older home can be solid, but budget for potential updates and maintenance.

3. The lot is smaller than others on the street. Is that a major drawback?
Not necessarily. The lot is still a good size by city standards and likely requires less upkeep. It may offer a cozier, more manageable yard while still providing private outdoor space. The trade-off is often a lower purchase price compared to neighbors with larger lots.

4. How does the living area compare to a modern home?
At just under 1,200 sqft, the layout may feel more compartmentalized than an open-concept modern build. It’s efficient for 1-3 people. Consider if the room sizes and flow suit your lifestyle, as reconfiguring older spaces can be costly.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices for this property?
The site provides sold price ranges. Due to industry rules, exact MLS sale figures are not displayed publicly here. You can request the full transaction history and exact sold prices via email through the site’s provided service, which will be manually looked up and sent to you.