153 Pinedale Avenue

Norwood West, Winnipeg

Property score

73.0

Good

Overall 73.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,350 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 1946 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 16%

Past 10 years Norwood West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

269

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$266/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.3Fair
Living Area1,350 sqft71Good
Year Built194630Low
Lot Size5,998 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

90.5Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Norwood West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “norwood west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110558

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$127K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)545
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate10%
Population density2270 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority2%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 15%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,350 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Pinedale Avenue
#22 / 51
Top 43% · Avg 1,359 sqft
Same area · Norwood West
#494 / 992
Top 50% · Avg 1,420 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#74,866 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
468k
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Pinedale Avenue
#13 / 51
Top 25% · Avg 418.4k
Same area · Norwood West
#266 / 992
Top 27% · Avg 426.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#49,066 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1946
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

Elite
5,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

153 Pinedale Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 312 m), 2 parks (nearest 182 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Norwood West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

50%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 15%

Same area

Top 30%

City-wide

Top 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 153 Pinedale Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 153 Pinedale Avenue, Norwood West, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a solid, above-average offering in the established Norwood West neighborhood. Its primary strength is the generous 5,998 sqft lot, which ranks in the top 2% on its street, offering rare potential for outdoor space, gardening, or future expansion in a mature area. The assessed value of $468k is consistently above average across street, neighborhood, and city comparisons, suggesting a well-regarded property. Built in 1946, it is newer than many homes in the immediate area, which may imply updates or a different architectural character than its older neighbors. The living area of 1,350 sqft is consistently around the local average, indicating a comfortable but not oversized footprint.

The appeal lies in its balanced and strong positioning: it’s a property that outperforms its direct peers on key metrics like lot size and value, without being an outlier. It would suit a buyer looking for a established neighborhood character with a premium lot, who values space over a brand-new build. It’s also a sensible choice for those who appreciate a home with a confirmed above-average assessed value, as this often correlates with stability and perceived worth in the community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the sold price from 2020 relate to the current assessed value?
The home sold for an estimated $450k-$500k in August 2020. The current assessed value of $468k falls within that range, indicating a stable valuation that has held in the years since that sale.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for land area actually mean for me?
Ranking #1 out of 51 homes on Pinedale Avenue for lot size means you are getting significantly more land than the typical property on this block. This could translate to more privacy, larger yards, or fewer space constraints compared to immediate neighbors.

3. Is a 1946-built home a concern?
While 80 years old, the data shows it’s actually newer than the average home on its street (1941) and in Norwood West (1937). This suggests it may have had fewer generations of wear or could feature design elements from a later period than many surrounding houses.

4. The living area is described as "around average." Is that a drawback?
Not necessarily. It means the home’s size is typical and functional for the area—neither cramped nor excessive. This can be a positive for efficiency and heating/cooling costs, and the above-average lot size often matters more to buyers in mature neighborhoods than a slightly larger interior.

5. How reliable is the sold price data shown?
The sold price is based on publicly available data, not the MLS. The site provides a range for general reference. For fully verified, exact historical transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as MLS records are not displayed here due to industry rules.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.