134 Ferndale Avenue

Norwood West, Winnipeg

Property score

69.6

Good

Overall 69.6 · Older than most nearby homes

1,491 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 1909 (28 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~104k

Transit 64.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 4 schools, 2 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

28 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%French · 14%

Past 10 years Norwood West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

269

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$266/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.7Fair
Living Area1,491 sqft75Good
Year Built190910Low
Lot Size5,998 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

84.5Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Norwood West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “norwood west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110555

Community deep dive

$104K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate10%
Population density3112 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$104K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 14%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,491 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Ferndale Avenue
#42 / 98
Top 43% · Avg 1,431 sqft
Same area · Norwood West
#379 / 992
Top 38% · Avg 1,420 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#60,458 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
475k
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Ferndale Avenue
#19 / 98
Top 19% · Avg 413.4k
Same area · Norwood West
#248 / 992
Top 25% · Avg 426.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#46,653 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1909
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 5%

Lot Size

above average
5,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

134 Ferndale Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 377 m), 2 parks (nearest 416 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Norwood West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

50%

Sales History

Sold 9/2022CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Top 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 134 Ferndale Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 134 Ferndale Avenue, Norwood West, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 134 Ferndale Avenue presents a compelling mix of established character and above-average value. Built in 1909, it is notably older than most homes in its immediate area and across Winnipeg, which suggests a property with heritage charm but also implies a need for diligent maintenance and potential updates. Its primary appeal lies in its generous, above-average lot size of nearly 6,000 sq ft—a standout feature on its street—offering significant outdoor space rarely found in newer developments.

The 1,491 sq ft living area is comfortably sized and aligns with neighbourhood averages, suitable for a small family or those needing a home office or flexible spaces. The assessed value of $475k sits consistently above average for the street, neighbourhood, and city, indicating the market recognizes its premium lot and established location. It last sold in September 2022 for an estimated $450k-$500k.

This property would best suit a buyer who values a larger, private yard in a mature neighbourhood and is prepared for the stewardship of a century-old home. It’s ideal for someone looking for a canvas to personalize, whether through garden landscaping, updates, or additions, rather than a move-in-ready new build. The above-average assessment also suggests it attracts buyers viewing real estate as a long-term investment in a stable area.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the above-average assessed value really indicate?
It signals that the property is valued higher than most comparable homes, likely due to its large lot and location. This can be positive for equity but may also relate to a higher property tax assessment.

2. As a 117-year-old home, what should I be most concerned about?
Prospective buyers should prioritize inspections for foundational integrity, outdated wiring or plumbing, and energy efficiency. The age suggests potential for character details but also for costly systems replacements.

3. How significant is the lot size advantage?
With a lot size ranking in the top 7% on its street, it offers exceptional outdoor space for gardens, recreation, or future expansion—a key differentiator in an older neighbourhood where lots are often smaller.

4. The home sold recently in 2022. What does that suggest?
The relatively recent sale could indicate a quick turnover, perhaps due to a life change or investment strategy. It’s worth investigating what, if any, renovations or updates were undertaken during that short ownership period.

5. How reliable is the provided sold price data?
The site notes that sold prices are based on public internet data, not the MLS, and are shown in $50k bands for non-members. For fully verified and exact historical figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.