702 Tache Avenue

North St. Boniface, Winnipeg

Property score

58.3

Fair

Overall 58.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,016 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1950 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~71k

Transit 94.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

22% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 56%French · 22%

Past 10 years North St. Boniface sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

166

Median price

350k

$/sqft

$500/sqft

Avg build year

1953

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.3Low
Living Area1,016 sqft52Fair
Year Built195030Low
Lot Size3,470 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88Excellent

Community Score

74.9Good
Household Income72Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

North St. Boniface

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north st. boniface” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110808

Community deep dive

$71K

Median household income

$93K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.6

P90 / P10 ratio

44%

Single-person households

11%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)752
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age34.8
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate10%
Population density4700 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households44%
Couple families with children11%
Median household income (2020)$71K

Housing

Renter households55%
Condominium dwellings28%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority26%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)53%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 56%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 21%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,016 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Tache Avenue
#61 / 71
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,442 sqft
Same area · North St. Boniface
#327 / 519
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,296 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#140,386 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
217k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Tache Avenue
#68 / 71
Bottom 4% · Avg 413.6k
Same area · North St. Boniface
#470 / 519
Bottom 9% · Avg 378.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#173,536 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1950
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 28%

Lot Size

below average
3,470 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

702 Tache Avenue — 19 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 7 dining (nearest 150 m), 1 education (nearest 117 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 377 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining7
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Worship2
🏛️Government3

Crime & Safety

North St. Boniface · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

Sold 6/2023CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 4%

Same area

Bottom 18%

City-wide

Bottom 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 702 Tache Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 702 Tache Avenue, North St. Boniface, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This home presents a distinct value proposition in the historic North St. Boniface neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is its position as a more modest and affordable entry point on a street of larger, higher-value properties. With 1,016 sqft of living space on a 3,470 sqft lot, it is notably smaller than most homes on Tache Avenue and in the wider city, which contributes directly to its lower assessed value of $217k—significantly below area averages.

The appeal lies in location and opportunity. It sits in a mature, established neighbourhood, and the home itself is newer (built 1950) than many on its street, potentially suggesting fewer concerns associated with very old infrastructure. It last sold in mid-2023 for an estimated $200k-$250k, indicating a accessible price point. This property would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or practical investors seeking a foothold in a character area without the premium price tag. It’s for those who prioritize location and lot ownership over square footage, and who see potential in a smaller, more manageable property. A less obvious perspective is that its below-average metrics might offer relative property tax savings, and its size could align well with a minimalist or efficient lifestyle.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the street average?
The assessed value is primarily driven by the home's smaller living area and lot size compared to its neighbours. On a street where the average home is over 1,400 sqft, this property's more modest footprint results in a proportionally lower valuation.

2. What does the "newer" year built (1950) mean for a buyer?
While still an older home, being built in 1950 likely means it post-dates some construction methods and materials used in much earlier century homes. This could be an advantage, but a thorough inspection is still essential to understand the condition of its major systems like wiring, plumbing, and the roof.

3. How reliable is the sold price data shown?
The sold price range is based on publicly available data, not the MLS. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as industry rules prevent them from displaying MLS records directly.

4. Is the small lot size a major drawback?
It depends on your priorities. The lot is smaller than most in the area, limiting extensive gardening or expansion potential. However, it requires less maintenance and may contribute to the home's affordability, which is a key feature for the right buyer.

5. Who should be cautious about this property?
Buyers needing ample indoor space or a large yard should look elsewhere. Additionally, those not prepared for the maintenance or potential upgrade costs common to any home of this age, regardless of its being "newer" than neighbours, should factor that into their budget.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.