103-750 Tache Avenue

North St. Boniface, Winnipeg

Property score

67.2

Good

Overall 67.2 · Smaller than most nearby homes

807 sqft (bottom 13%) · Built in 2013

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~99k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

32% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 54%French · 29%

Past 10 years North St. Boniface sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

232

Median price

363k

$/sqft

$311/sqft

Avg build year

2013

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.4Fair
Living Area32
807 sqftLow
Year Built94
2013Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88
Excellent

Community Score

87.9Excellent
Household Income84
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

North St. Boniface

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north st. boniface” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110805

Community deep dive

$99K

Median household income

$145K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)729
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate8%
Population density847 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$99K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings40%
Median dwelling value (owners)$420K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)66%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 54%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 29%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
807 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Tache Avenue
#279 / 321
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,186 sqft
Same area · North St. Boniface
#284 / 326
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,180 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#20,651 / 26,841
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
255k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Tache Avenue
#305 / 321
Bottom 5% · Avg 379.3k
Same area · North St. Boniface
#294 / 326
Bottom 10% · Avg 361.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,999 / 26,841
Top 41% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

above average
2013
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 23%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

103-750 Tache Avenue — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 7 dining (nearest 252 m), 1 education (nearest 307 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 452 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining7
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
🏛️Government3

Crime & Safety

North St. Boniface · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

Sold 12/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 4%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Top 43%
Sold 5/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 8%

Same area

Bottom 12%

City-wide

Top 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 103-750 Tache Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 103-750 Tache Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, 807 sqft condominium in North St. Boniface, built in 2013. Its primary appeal lies in offering a relatively modern, low-maintenance home in a desirable neighbourhood at a notably accessible price point. The assessed value of $255k is well below the local area averages for Tache Avenue and North St. Boniface, yet aligns closely with the Winnipeg city-wide average. This presents a value proposition: you're acquiring a newer build in a prime area without paying the typical neighbourhood premium for space.

The unit suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking an entry into the St. Boniface community without the upkeep of a house. Its below-average size suggests efficiency, appealing to those prioritizing location and modern construction over square footage. A thoughtful perspective is that this unit represents a "neighbourhood share" – you gain access to the area's amenities, culture, and charm while owning a smaller, more affordable piece of it. The building appears to be a multi-unit complex, offering potential for a stronger sense of community but less privacy than a detached home.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value for the money?
Based on assessed value, it is priced significantly below the average for both Tache Avenue and the wider North St. Boniface area, but is typical for Winnipeg overall. This indicates you are paying primarily for the unit itself and its modern age, not a premium for land or size, which can represent solid value for the right buyer.

2. What does the "below average" living area ranking mean for daily life?
At 807 sqft, the unit is notably smaller than most comparable homes in its immediate vicinity. This necessitates efficient use of space and would suit a minimalist lifestyle or a household of one or two people. The trade-off is a newer building and a lower price point in a sought-after location.

3. How does the 2013 build year benefit me?
A build from 2013 is relatively new for Winnipeg's housing stock. This typically means fewer immediate major repair concerns, modern building codes, and potentially better energy efficiency compared to much of the city's older inventory.

4. What are the condo fees, and what do they cover?
This information is not provided in the public data. You must request the condo corporation's financial statements, bylaws, and reserve fund study to understand the monthly fees, what amenities or utilities (like water, heating, common area maintenance) they include, and the long-term health of the building's finances.

5. The sold price history shows ranges, not exact amounts. How can I get precise figures?
The site notes that exact sold prices are not publicly displayed due to industry rules. You must request them directly via email from the website provider, who will perform a manual lookup. This is a common practice for non-MLS data sources.