101-750 Tache Avenue

North St. Boniface, Winnipeg

Property score

71.1

Good

Overall 71.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

937 sqft (bottom 13%) · Built in 2013

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~99k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 54%French · 29%

Past 10 years North St. Boniface sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

232

Median price

363k

$/sqft

$311/sqft

Avg build year

2013

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.9Fair
Living Area937 sqft42Low
Year Built201394Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88Excellent

Community Score

87.9Excellent
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

North St. Boniface

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north st. boniface” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110805

Community deep dive

$99K

Median household income

$145K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)729
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate8%
Population density847 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$99K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings40%
Median dwelling value (owners)$420K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)66%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 54%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 29%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
937 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Tache Avenue
#277 / 321
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,186 sqft
Same area · North St. Boniface
#282 / 326
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,180 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#15,131 / 26,841
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
268k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Tache Avenue
#298 / 321
Bottom 7% · Avg 379.3k
Same area · North St. Boniface
#277 / 326
Bottom 15% · Avg 361.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,061 / 26,841
Top 37% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

above average
2013
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 23%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

101-750 Tache Avenue — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 7 dining (nearest 252 m), 1 education (nearest 307 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 452 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining7
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
🏛️Government3

Crime & Safety

North St. Boniface · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 20%

Same area

Bottom 24%

City-wide

Top 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 101-750 Tache Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 101-750 Tache Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a 937 sqft condominium in North St. Boniface, built in 2013. Its key characteristic is value within a desirable, established neighbourhood. The appeal lies in its modern build year relative to much of the city's housing stock, offering contemporary construction without the premium of a brand-new unit. With an assessed value of $268k, it sits significantly below the average for both Tache Avenue and the broader North St. Boniface area, presenting a more accessible entry point into this location.

The property would suit practical, value-conscious buyers—such as first-time homeowners, downsizers, or investors—who prioritize location and a newer building over sheer square footage. A thoughtful perspective is that its "below-average" size and value for the immediate area are actually its defining advantages, allowing for lower property taxes compared to neighbouring homes while still providing the benefits of the neighbourhood. It represents a pragmatic compromise: a modern, low-maintenance home in a prime area without the typical price tag.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value for the area?
The data suggests it is. The assessed value is notably lower than the averages for both the street and the neighbourhood, indicating a potentially more affordable entry into North St. Boniface.

2. How does the living space compare to other homes?
At 937 sqft, the unit is compact. It is smaller than the typical condo on Tache Avenue and in North St. Boniface, but is close to the average size city-wide. This points to an efficient layout rather than a spacious one.

3. What does the sold price history indicate?
Records show it last sold between $250k-$300k in July 2022. This sale placed it in the top 34% of values city-wide at that time, but in the lower tiers for its specific street and area, consistent with its assessed value pattern.

4. How can I verify the exact past sold prices?
The site notes that exact sale figures are not displayed publicly due to industry rules. You must request them via email from the service for a manually provided, verified history.

5. What is the building's context on the site?
The address format (101-750) and the list of nearby properties (e.g., 102-750, 103-750) confirm this is a multi-unit condominium building, not a standalone house.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.