325 Montrose Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

82.4

Excellent

Overall 82.4 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,124 sqft (top 14%) · Built in 1929 (8 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~155k

Transit 60.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

38% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

8 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.3Good
Living Area94
2,124 sqftExcellent
Year Built20
1929Low
Lot Size74
5,997 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

96.0Excellent
Household Income94
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110383

Community deep dive

$155K

Median household income

$196K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)532
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3325 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$155K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)83%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,124 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Montrose Street
#61 / 287
Top 21% · Avg 1,766 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#294 / 2,168
Top 14% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#15,530 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
941k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Montrose Street
#3 / 287
Top 1% · Avg 522.7k
Same area · North River Heights
#34 / 2,168
Top 2% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,487 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1929
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 17%

Lot Size

above average
5,997 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

325 Montrose Street — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 240 m), 1 parks (nearest 389 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 3/2021CA$1.1M–1.15M
Sold price

Same street

Top 1%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 1%
Sold 4/2017CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Top 9%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Top 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 325 Montrose Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 325 Montrose Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Ideal Buyer

This home on Montrose Street in North River Heights is defined by its significant scale and premium valuation within a well-established neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in offering above-average space on a generous lot, combined with a history of strong market performance.

The 2,124 sqft living area is notably larger than most homes in the city, neighbourhood, and even on its own street, placing it comfortably in the top tier for size. This is complemented by a land area of nearly 6,000 sqft, which is above average for North River Heights, suggesting valuable outdoor space and potential. The most striking characteristic is its assessed value of $941,000, which ranks in the top 1-2% across all comparison levels. This elite valuation, coupled with its previous sale in 2021 for over $1.1 million, indicates it is a high-calibre property in high demand.

Built in 1929, the home is older than many of its peers, which may appeal to buyers who appreciate classic character but should also factor in the considerations that come with a near-century-old structure. The ideal buyer is likely one seeking a substantial, established property in a prime location, with the financial capacity for a premium investment. It suits those who value space and prestige over a newer build, and who understand that such a standout property commands top-tier pricing in the market.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than the neighbourhood average?
The assessed value of $941,000 ranks in the top 1% on the street and top 2% in North River Heights. This reflects the home's combination of larger-than-average living space, a generous lot, and its high sale price in 2021, which established a strong value benchmark.

2. What should I consider about a home built in 1929?
While offering classic charm, a home of this age may have outdated mechanical systems (like plumbing or electrical), insulation, or require foundation maintenance. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and potential future investments needed to maintain or update the property.

3. How does the previous sale price inform its current value?
The home sold for between $1.1M and $1.15M in March 2021. This historical transaction sets a precedent and demonstrates the property's ability to achieve premium pricing, but current market conditions will ultimately determine today's value.

4. Is the lot size a major feature?
At 5,997 sqft, the lot is larger than the average for North River Heights, placing it in the top 18% for the area. This is a significant asset, providing more privacy, yard space, and potential than many properties in the community.

5. How can I get the exact historical sale prices?
The site provides estimated price ranges. To obtain the exact sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this data is not sourced from the MLS system.