323 Elm Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

82.8

Excellent

Overall 82.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,756 sqft (top 3%) · Built in 1930 (7 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~155k

Transit 70.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

79% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

7 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

74.0Good
Living Area98
2,756 sqftExcellent
Year Built22
1930Low
Lot Size60
4,821 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

96.0Excellent
Household Income94
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110383

Community deep dive

$155K

Median household income

$196K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)532
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3325 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$155K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)83%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,756 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Elm Street
#3 / 258
Top 1% · Avg 1,723 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#68 / 2,168
Top 3% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#3,157 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
661k
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Elm Street
#30 / 258
Top 12% · Avg 520.8k
Same area · North River Heights
#171 / 2,168
Top 8% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#9,611 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1930
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 18%

Lot Size

around average
4,821 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

323 Elm Street — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 137 m), 1 parks (nearest 403 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$650k–700k
Sold price

Same street

Top 16%

Same area

Top 9%

City-wide

Top 4%
Sold 4/2019CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Top 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 323 Elm Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 323 Elm Street, North River Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Ideal Buyer

This home stands out primarily for its generous interior space. With 2,756 sqft of living area, it ranks in the top 1-3% compared to homes on its street, in North River Heights, and across Winnipeg. This significant size advantage is paired with an assessed value of $661k, which is consistently above average, placing it in the top 5-12% across the same comparisons. The property offers a classic, established feel, built in 1930, with a lot size of 4,821 sqft that is typical for the immediate area.

Its core appeal lies in offering substantial square footage in a desirable neighbourhood, a combination that often commands a premium. The data suggests you are paying more for the interior volume and location than for an exceptionally large lot or a recently built home. It would suit buyers who prioritize spacious, character-filled homes and value established, tree-lined neighbourhoods. It’s ideal for those needing ample room for a family or home offices, and who appreciate a property that holds strong value stature city-wide. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is older, its elite ranking for size indicates a layout or additions that modernize its utility, making it a historically grounded property with practical, contemporary space.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s age affect its value and potential costs?
Built in 1930, the home is older than the city-wide average. While this contributes to its character, prospective buyers should budget for potential updates to systems like plumbing, electrical, or windows, and consider a thorough inspection. Its strong assessed value indicates these factors are already reflected in its market position.

2. The living area is in the top 1%, but the lot size is average. What does this mean?
This indicates the home’s footprint likely utilizes its lot efficiently, possibly with multiple stories or thoughtful additions. It prioritizes interior living space over expansive outdoor grounds, which is typical for sought-after established neighbourhoods.

3. What do the sold price ranges from 2019 and 2021 tell us?
The previous sales, in the $600k-$700k range, show consistent, above-average sale prices for the area and city at those times. This history supports the trend of strong value retention and demand for properties with these characteristics in this location.

4. The assessed value is high, but not as elite as the living area rank. Why?
Assessment considers multiple factors, including age, condition, and lot size. The home’s age and average lot size likely moderate the assessment, despite the premium for its exceptional square footage and location. This can sometimes present a value opportunity if the interior space is a primary driver for the buyer.

5. How reliable is this sold price data?
The displayed sold price ranges are based on publicly available data, not the MLS. For fully verified, exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email from the site provider, as industry rules prevent the display of official MLS records here.