303 Montrose Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

82.4

Excellent

Overall 82.4 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

2,016 sqft (top 16%) · Built in 1924 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~155k

Transit 70.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

31% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.3Good
Living Area2,016 sqft94Excellent
Year Built192420Low
Lot Size5,997 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

96.0Excellent
Household Income94Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110383

Community deep dive

$155K

Median household income

$196K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)532
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3325 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$155K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)83%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,016 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Montrose Street
#75 / 287
Top 26% · Avg 1,766 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#355 / 2,168
Top 16% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#20,343 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
616k
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Montrose Street
#51 / 287
Top 18% · Avg 522.7k
Same area · North River Heights
#261 / 2,168
Top 12% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#13,409 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1924
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 15%

Lot Size

above average
5,997 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

303 Montrose Street — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 227 m), 1 parks (nearest 476 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 6/2017CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 41%

Same area

Top 28%

City-wide

Top 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 303 Montrose Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 303 Montrose Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 303 Montrose Street in North River Heights presents a compelling blend of space, value, and established neighbourhood character. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions, both in living space and land size, which rank well above average for the area and the wider city. With over 2,000 square feet of living area and a lot size just under 6,000 square feet, the property offers ample room for family life, gardening, or future expansion.

The assessed value of $616,000 positions it in the top tier of homes locally, suggesting a quality build, desirable location, or valuable updates. A more nuanced perspective is its age; built in 1924, it is notably older than many area homes. This typically appeals to buyers who appreciate classic architectural character and solid construction, but it also implies a greater responsibility for maintenance and potential need for system updates.

This property would best suit buyers looking for a spacious, established home in a prime neighbourhood who are not daunted by the stewardship of a century-old structure. It’s ideal for those who value space over newness and see the higher assessed value as a reflection of enduring quality and location rather than just modern finishes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home (built 1924) impact its value and appeal?
While its age places it in an older tier for the neighbourhood, this often contributes to architectural charm and larger lot sizes. The higher-than-average assessed value indicates these historic features and the location are valued. Buyers should budget for thorough inspections and potential updates to older plumbing, electrical, or the roof.

2. The assessed value seems high compared to area averages. What does this indicate?
An assessed value significantly above local averages typically reflects a combination of the home's larger size, its desirable lot, and potentially substantial improvements or premium materials. It’s a strong indicator of the property’s standing in the market, but it's always wise to review recent comparable sales for context.

3. Is the lot size a major feature here?
Yes. At nearly 6,000 sq ft, the land area is above average for North River Heights. This provides valuable outdoor space, privacy, and potential that is increasingly rare in mature neighbourhoods, making it a key asset.

4. The home sold in 2017. What can we infer from that sale?
The previous sale price range (CA$450k–500k) shows significant appreciation in assessed value since 2017. This growth trajectory highlights the property's and area's desirability, but market conditions have also shifted broadly in that time.

5. How can I verify the exact historical sold price, not just the range shown?
Due to data display regulations, exact sold prices are not published on this site. You can request the full transaction history and exact figures by emailing the provided contact; they will manually look up and send the verified information.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.