294 Campbell Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

53.4

Fair

Overall 53.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

768 sqft (bottom 2%) · Built in 1928 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~133k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

50% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

27.0Low
Living Area768 sqft22Low
Year Built192820Low
Lot Size4,499 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

92.9Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111049

Community deep dive

$133K

Median household income

$134K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2985 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$133K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)60%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
768 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Campbell Street
#389 / 400
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,299 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#2,124 / 2,168
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,149 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
348k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Campbell Street
#328 / 400
Bottom 18% · Avg 436.9k
Same area · North River Heights
#1,973 / 2,168
Bottom 9% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,996 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1928
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 17%

Lot Size

around average
4,499 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

294 Campbell Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 215 m), 1 parks (nearest 463 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 9/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 8%

Same area

Bottom 6%

City-wide

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 294 Campbell Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 294 Campbell Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Ideal Buyer

This home at 294 Campbell Street in North River Heights is a compact, character property built in 1928. With 768 sqft of living space, it is notably smaller than most homes on its street and in the wider area, placing it in the top 3-7% for compact size locally. Its assessed value of $348k is below average for the immediate neighbourhood but aligns more closely with the Winnipeg city-wide average. The lot size of 4,499 sqft is manageable and typical for the area.

The primary appeal lies in its position as a potentially accessible entry point into the desirable North River Heights neighbourhood. It represents a lower price threshold compared to the area's larger, more modern homes, making the location attainable. This property would suit a first-time buyer, a downsizer seeking a simpler footprint, or an investor looking for a character rental in a stable area. Its vintage suggests potential for charm and original details, while the smaller scale offers lower maintenance and utility costs—a practical advantage often overlooked in favour of sheer size.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is not a market appraisal. Notably, this home sold between $250k-$300k in late 2023, which is significantly below its current assessed value. Market conditions, property condition, and buyer demand will ultimately determine the sale price.

2. Given its smaller size, is there potential for expansion?
The lot size, while not oversized, is consistent with others in North River Heights. Whether an addition is feasible would depend on specific zoning bylaws, setback requirements, and the home's current layout. A buyer with expansion plans should investigate these regulations thoroughly.

3. How does the 1928 build year affect the property?
A home of this age likely possesses character but also comes with expectations. Prospective buyers should budget for and prioritize a thorough inspection focusing on the roof, foundation, plumbing, electrical systems, and insulation, which may need updating or maintenance.

4. The data shows it's smaller than most area homes. Does that affect its value?
It creates a unique market position. While it may not appreciate at the same rate as larger homes in the same area, its lower price point attracts a specific buyer pool. Its value is closely tied to the enduring appeal of the North River Heights location itself.

5. Where can I get verified historical sale data for this property?
The site notes that, due to industry rules, exact MLS sale records are not displayed publicly. They offer a manual lookup service; you can submit a request via email to receive the precise transaction history directly.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.