226 Lindsay Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

76.6

Good

Overall 76.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,472 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1974 (37 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

37 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.6Good
Living Area75
1,472 sqftGood
Year Built58
1974Fair
Lot Size81
6,004 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

85.6Excellent
Household Income85
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110378

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate16%
Population density2459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,472 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 32%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#47 / 286
Top 16% · Avg 1,175 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#1,036 / 2,168
Top 48% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#62,465 / 194,458
Top 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
541k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#23 / 286
Top 8% · Avg 423.8k
Same area · North River Heights
#453 / 2,168
Top 21% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,855 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

above average
6,004 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

226 Lindsay Street — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 408 m), 3 parks (nearest 361 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 9/2017CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 34%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Top 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 226 Lindsay Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 226 Lindsay Street, North River Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 226 Lindsay Street presents a compelling blend of space, location, and modern convenience within the established North River Heights neighborhood. Built in 1974, it is notably newer than most homes in the area, which typically date to the 1930s and 40s. This suggests a property that may offer more contemporary layouts and systems while still being part of a mature, tree-lined community.

Its primary appeal lies in its strong positional value. The 1,472 sqft living area is spacious for the immediate street and the lot is a generous 6,004 sqft, providing ample outdoor space. Crucially, its assessed value of $541,000 consistently ranks in the top tiers—it’s above average for the street, the neighborhood, and citywide. This indicates a property perceived to have superior attributes or desirability within its market.

This home would suit buyers looking for a move-in ready property in a prime inner-city neighborhood without the maintenance concerns of a century-old character home. It’s ideal for professionals or small families who value both indoor living space and a sizable yard, and who appreciate a home whose assessed value reflects a solid investment within its context.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 1974 build year compare to the rest of the neighborhood?
This home is significantly newer than the neighborhood average. While it ranks around average citywide, it is in the top 4% for year built in North River Heights, where the typical home was built in 1937. This is a key differentiator.

2. The assessed value seems high. What does this ranking mean?
The $541,000 assessment is in the top 8% on Lindsay Street and top 21% in North River Heights. This doesn't just mean it's more expensive; it signals that the municipal assessment—based on factors like lot size, living area, and condition—places it in a higher value bracket than most comparable properties, which could reflect its newer age and larger lot.

3. What can the 2017 sale price tell me?
The property sold between $400,000-$450,000 in September 2017. While not a current market price, it provides a historical benchmark. The significant increase to its current $541,000 assessed value highlights the appreciation over the last seven years, useful for understanding long-term value trends.

4. Is the living space large for the area?
At 1,472 sqft, it is above average for Lindsay Street specifically. It is slightly below the North River Heights average but close to the citywide average. This indicates a well-sized home that is particularly spacious within its immediate block.

5. How does the lot size compare?
The 6,004 sqft lot is above average for both Lindsay Street and the wider North River Heights area. This is a notable feature, offering more private outdoor space than many neighboring properties, which is a premium in established neighborhoods.