196 Lindsay Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

80.6

Excellent

Overall 80.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,662 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 2023 (86 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 4 parks, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

86 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.3Good
Living Area83
1,662 sqftExcellent
Year Built100
2023Excellent
Lot Size38
3,002 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

85.6Excellent
Household Income85
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110378

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate16%
Population density2459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,662 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#26 / 286
Top 9% · Avg 1,175 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#749 / 2,168
Top 35% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#43,824 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
689k
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#6 / 286
Top 2% · Avg 423.8k
Same area · North River Heights
#139 / 2,168
Top 6% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,048 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2023
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
3,002 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

196 Lindsay Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 437 m), 4 parks (nearest 355 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 7/2024CA$750k–800k
Sold price

Same street

Top 4%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Top 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 196 Lindsay Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 196 Lindsay Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modern, high-value home in North River Heights, built in 2023. Its primary appeal lies in its combination of new construction and above-average interior space. With 1,662 sqft of living area, it offers significantly more room than most homes on its street and is above the citywide average, providing a spacious feel within a newer build. The assessed value of $689k places it in the elite tier for the street and citywide, reflecting its premium positioning.

The property suits buyers seeking a move-in-ready, modern home without the typical maintenance concerns of an older property. It’s ideal for those who prioritize interior space and contemporary amenities over a large yard, as the lot size is notably smaller than area norms. This creates a low-maintenance exterior but less private outdoor space. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents a trade-off: you acquire a top-tier, modern asset in a established neighbourhood, but with a land footprint that is compact relative to its neighbours.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than nearby homes?
The assessed value reflects the home's very recent construction (2023) and its larger-than-average living area. It's categorized among the newest and most substantial homes in the area, which commands a premium compared to the older, often smaller homes that dominate the street.

2. What does the smaller land area mean for me?
The lot is approximately 3,000 sqft, which is below average for the neighbourhood. This typically means a smaller backyard and less distance from neighbouring houses. The benefit is lower exterior maintenance, but it may not suit those looking for extensive gardening, play space, or high privacy.

3. How current and reliable is the sold price data shown?
The sold price range (CA$750k–800k) is based on publicly available data from July 2024. The site notes this data has had limited verification and is not sourced from the MLS. For fully verified and exact transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup via email from the service.

4. The home is new, but what about the neighbourhood's overall character?
North River Heights is a well-established, mature neighbourhood. This home is an exception in age, surrounded predominantly by homes built decades earlier. Buyers get a brand-new house within a settled community with mature trees and established amenities.

5. Are property taxes likely to be high?
Given the assessed value is in the top tier for the city, property taxes will be correspondingly higher than for a typical Winnipeg home. It's advisable to use the city's mill rate and this assessment to calculate an estimated tax bill.