172 Cheema Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

81.5

Excellent

Overall 81.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,615 sqft (top 41%) · Built in 2023 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 76.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

78.3Good
Living Area1,615 sqft83Excellent
Year Built2023100Excellent
Lot Size2,983 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,615 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Cheema Drive
#28 / 64
Top 44% · Avg 1,723 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#256 / 629
Top 41% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#47,907 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
422k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Cheema Drive
#42 / 64
Bottom 34% · Avg 500.2k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#369 / 629
Bottom 41% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#65,035 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2023
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

around average
2,983 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

172 Cheema Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 276 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 4/2023CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 44%

Same area

Top 29%

City-wide

Top 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 172 Cheema Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home at 172 Cheema Drive is a modern, low-maintenance property built in 2023. Its appeal lies in its balance of new construction benefits and established neighbourhood growth. With 1,615 sqft of living space, an attached garage, and a full (though unfinished) basement, it offers a practical layout for modern living. The lot size of nearly 3,000 sqft is competitive for newer developments.

The home suits first-time buyers or young families seeking a move-in-ready property without immediate renovation concerns. Its strong rankings—being newer than 99% of Winnipeg homes and in the top third of its street for lot size—suggest it’s a solid, above-average offering in the North Inkster Industrial area. A thoughtful perspective is that buying a home just a few years old allows you to benefit from the initial owner navigating new-build quirks, while still enjoying the bulk of the builder’s warranty period. The significant gap between the 2023 sale price and the current assessed value is a key point for buyers to discuss with their agent to understand local market dynamics.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the basement finished?
No, the basement is included but is not renovated. This provides a blank canvas for future expansion, adding potential value down the line.

2. How does this home compare to others on the street?
The data shows it ranks highly for its newer age (top 13% on the street) and is above average for lot size (top 31%). Its living area is comfortably in the middle range for the street.

3. What does the "North Inkster Industrial" neighbourhood mean for daily living?
This designation typically indicates a mixed-use area with residential streets alongside light industrial or commercial properties. It can offer convenient access to services and potentially more affordable pricing, but it's wise to visit at different times to gauge traffic and ambient activity.

4. Why is the assessed value significantly lower than the last sale price?
The home was assessed at $42,200, while it last sold for $470,000 in 2023. This is normal, as municipal property assessments in Manitoba are not intended to reflect market value but are used for tax calculation. Market value is determined by recent sales of comparable homes.

5. What are the typical buyers for a property like this?
This home is well-suited for pragmatic buyers who want modern construction without a premium custom-build price. It’s ideal for those who prioritize a move-in-ready condition, energy efficiency of a newer build, and the opportunity to customize the basement space over time.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.