37 Mohawk Bay

Niakwa Park, Winnipeg

Property score

65.0

Good

Overall 65.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,200 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1955 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, 1 sports facility, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Below average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%French · 11%

Past 10 years Niakwa Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

58

Median price

462k

$/sqft

$384/sqft

Avg build year

1956

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.8Fair
Living Area1,200 sqft66Good
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size6,003 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

71.2Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Niakwa Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “niakwa park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110589