1219 Mountain Avenue

Mynarski, Winnipeg

Property score

68.1

Good

Overall 68.1 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,212 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 1957

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~80k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

16% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Tagalog · 40%English · 33%

Past 10 years Mynarski sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

107

Median price

334k

$/sqft

$286/sqft

Avg build year

1957

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.8Fair
Living Area1,212 sqft66Good
Year Built195743Low
Lot Size5,555 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity90Excellent

Community Score

74.6Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mynarski

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mynarski” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110164

Community deep dive

$80K

Median household income

$96K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)646
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age40.4
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3076 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$80K

Housing

Renter households23%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)61%
Visible minority80%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)Tagalog · 39%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 33%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,212 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Mountain Avenue
#105 / 310
Top 34% · Avg 1,109 sqft
Same area · Mynarski
#20 / 324
Top 6% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#95,273 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
349k
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 8%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Mountain Avenue
#5 / 310
Top 2% · Avg 198.2k
Same area · Mynarski
#26 / 324
Top 8% · Avg 307.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,277 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1957
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 37%

Lot Size

above average
5,555 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1219 Mountain Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 256 m), 1 education (nearest 337 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 148 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Mynarski · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

11

2026

vs. city avg

-63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

64%

Sales History

Sold 8/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Bottom 13%

City-wide

Bottom 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1219 Mountain Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 1219 Mountain Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of space, value, and established neighbourhood character. Built in 1957, it offers 1,212 sqft of living area on a generous 5,555 sqft lot, providing ample room both inside and out. The standout feature is its assessed value of $349k, which ranks in the elite top 2% on its own street, indicating it is perceived as a significantly higher-value property than most immediate neighbours.

The appeal lies in its relative stature within the local Mynarski area. It offers above-average living and land space for the neighbourhood, suggesting a property that is more substantial than many nearby homes. This creates an interesting dynamic: while the home is around average in size city-wide, it represents a premium option on its block. It would suit a practical buyer looking for a well-sized home in an established area, who values the potential stability and space that comes with a larger lot. It’s also a fit for those who see opportunity in a property that already carries a strong assessed value relative to its micro-location, potentially indicating desirable features or improvements not detailed in the raw data.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than other homes on the street?
The property’s assessment is in the top 2% on Mountain Avenue, significantly above the street average. This typically reflects factors like the home's condition, specific improvements, its larger lot size, or a combination of attributes that the assessor deems add substantial value compared to neighbouring properties.

2. How does the home’s size compare practically?
At 1,212 sqft, the living area is comfortably above the average for both the street and the Mynarski area, offering more interior space than many local homes. However, it is slightly below the city-wide average for comparable homes, placing it as a reasonably sized, but not exceptionally large, home in the broader Winnipeg context.

3. What does the lot size mean for potential buyers?
The lot of 5,555 sqft is notably larger than most in the immediate vicinity and the wider area. This allows for more private outdoor space, potential for additions or landscaping, and generally provides a greater sense of openness than is typical for the neighbourhood.

4. When was it last sold, and what does that price indicate?
Records show a sale between August 2017 for a price in the CA$200k–250k range. This historical price is a point of reference, but the current assessed value suggests a substantial increase in valuation since that time. Exact sale prices require a manual lookup request through the site.

5. Is the year built (1957) a concern?
Built in 1957, the home is newer than the average on its street but typical for its area and the city. This age suggests potential for original building materials and character, but buyers should factor in the condition of age-related components like plumbing, electrical, and the roof, which may be due for updates or inspection.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.