709 Henderson Highway

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

63.3

Fair

Overall 63.3 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,170 sqft (top 15%) · Built in 1946 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

22% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.3Fair
Living Area1,170 sqft60Fair
Year Built194630Low
Lot Size5,036 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110890

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)527
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3764 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,170 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 15%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Henderson Highway
#72 / 160
Top 45% · Avg 1,286 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#174 / 1,123
Top 15% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,011 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
309k
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Henderson Highway
#60 / 160
Top 38% · Avg 335.6k
Same area · Munroe West
#223 / 1,123
Top 20% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,372 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1946
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

around average
5,036 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

709 Henderson Highway — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 108 m), 2 education (nearest 462 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 279 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 11/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 43%

City-wide

Bottom 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 709 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 709 Henderson Highway

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 709 Henderson Highway is a well-situated, post-war residence built in 1946. With 1,170 square feet of living space on a 5,036 sqft lot, its primary appeal lies in its strong positioning within the desirable Munroe West neighbourhood. The data reveals a key insight: while the home's size and assessed value ($309k) are around average for Henderson Highway and city-wide, they are notably above average for the immediate Munroe West area. This suggests you're acquiring a property that stands favorably against its closest neighbours, potentially offering more space and value within the local context.

The lot size is generous for the area, providing ample outdoor space that is a premium in many city neighbourhoods. Its last known sale was between $250k-$300k in late 2019. The home would suit a practical buyer looking for a solid, character home in an established neighbourhood without paying a premium for a fully modernized property. It's ideal for someone who values location and lot size, and may be comfortable with the maintenance or updates that can come with an 80-year-old home. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a balance—it avoids the high costs of newer builds or top-tier renovations, while offering a stake in a stable community where its core metrics are strong.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others in the area?
The numbers show it outperforms most homes in Munroe West for living space and assessed value, ranking in the top 20% and 15% respectively locally. On its own street, Henderson Highway, it is more middle-of-the-pack, as lots and homes tend to be larger.

2. What should I consider about a home built in 1946?
While the construction era is typical for the neighbourhood, a home of this age will likely have undergone various updates. A key focus for a buyer should be verifying the condition of major systems like plumbing, electrical, and the foundation, which may be original or from prior renovations.

3. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of market price?
The assessed value ($309k) is for municipal tax purposes and is typically below current market value. It is a useful benchmark for comparing against neighbouring homes, but the final sale price will be determined by market conditions, the home's specific condition, and recent upgrades.

4. The lot seems large for the area. What are the implications?
At over 5,000 sqft, the lot is above the Munroe West average. This offers valuable outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or potential future additions (subject to zoning bylaws). It also may contribute to the property's above-average assessment within the neighbourhood.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The displayed sold price is a range from public records. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via the email service provided on the listing page, as this site does not have access to MLS sales data.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.