705 Henderson Highway

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

49.7

Below average

Overall 49.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

770 sqft (bottom 21%) · Built in 1945

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

32.5Low
Living Area22
770 sqftLow
Year Built30
1945Low
Lot Size67
5,037 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income76
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110890

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)527
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3764 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
770 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Henderson Highway
#137 / 160
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,286 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#885 / 1,123
Bottom 21% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#179,975 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
250k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Henderson Highway
#120 / 160
Bottom 25% · Avg 335.6k
Same area · Munroe West
#806 / 1,123
Bottom 28% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#161,091 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1945
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 22%

Lot Size

around average
5,037 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

705 Henderson Highway — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 82 m), 2 education (nearest 451 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 305 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 1/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 8%

Same area

Bottom 16%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 705 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 705 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modest, well-established home built in 1945 on a standard-sized lot in the Munroe West neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is its accessibility: with an assessed value of $250,000, it is priced notably below the average for both its immediate street and the wider city. The living space of 770 sq ft is compact, ranking below average in size comparisons, which directly contributes to its lower valuation.

The primary appeal lies in its position as an attainable entry point into the Winnipeg housing market. It represents a lower financial barrier to homeownership, particularly for a main artery like Henderson Highway. The lot size of over 5,000 sq ft is quite generous for the area and offers potential for outdoor space or future expansion, subject to zoning. This property would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or practical investors looking for a straightforward, lower-maintenance asset. Its value proposition is grounded in fundamentals rather than luxury, offering a chance to build equity in a mature neighbourhood without a premium price tag. A thoughtful perspective is that its below-average metrics in size and value could be seen as insulation from sharper market corrections, positioning it as a stable, if unglamorous, holding.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the street average?
The assessed value is heavily influenced by the home's smaller living area (770 sq ft) compared to others on Henderson Highway, where the average is nearly 1,300 sq ft. The age and likely modest finishes of the 1945 build also factor into this valuation.

2. What does the sold price history indicate?
The home sold between $200,000-$250,000 in early 2016. This past price, combined with the current $250k assessment, suggests a market value that has remained relatively stable in that range for nearly a decade.

3. Is the lot size a positive feature?
Yes. At 5,037 sq ft, the lot is larger than the average for the Munroe West area. This provides more outdoor space than many neighbouring properties and could be a long-term asset for gardening, recreation, or potential redevelopment, subject to municipal regulations.

4. What should I consider about a home from 1945?
While the structure is from the post-war era, its systems (like plumbing, electrical, and insulation) have likely been updated over time. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand the condition of these updates, the foundation, and the roof, and to budget for any necessary maintenance typical of a home of this age.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices?
The website does not display exact figures due to data source restrictions. You must request this information directly from them via email, and they will provide a manual lookup, typically by the end of the same business day.