566 Melbourne Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

56.6

Fair

Overall 56.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

842 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 2011 (66 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

66 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

48.2Low
Living Area842 sqft32Low
Year Built201194Excellent
Lot Size3,654 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110699

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)632
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density1504 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
842 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#98 / 194
Bottom 49% · Avg 882 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#701 / 1,123
Bottom 38% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,731 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
292k
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#36 / 194
Top 19% · Avg 257.7k
Same area · Munroe West
#402 / 1,123
Top 36% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,820 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2011
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 10%

Lot Size

around average
3,654 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

566 Melbourne Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 362 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 413 m), 1 shopping (nearest 434 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 1/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 33%

City-wide

Bottom 33%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 566 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 566 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of modern convenience and established neighbourhood character. Built in 2011, it is a notably newer construction compared to most homes on its street and in the wider Munroe West area, where the average home is decades older. This translates to likely benefits such as updated building systems, modern insulation, and less immediate need for major renovations.

The 842 sqft living space is comfortably sized for the local context, ranking around the average for both the street and the neighbourhood. Its assessed value of $292,000 sits above the street average, suggesting it is viewed as a premium property on Melbourne Avenue. The lot size of 3,654 sqft is slightly smaller than area norms but provides a manageable outdoor space.

Its primary appeal lies in being a low-maintenance, move-in-ready home in a mature community. It perfectly suits first-time buyers seeking a modern home without sacrificing neighbourhood charm, or downsizers looking for a newer property with less upkeep than a century-old character home. It offers a "best of both worlds" scenario: the modern interior and efficiency of a newer build within the settled, tree-lined feel of an established area.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $292k is for municipal tax purposes and is typically based on past market data. It can be a useful benchmark, but the final sale price is determined by current market conditions. Recent sold data for the area suggests a healthy market, but a professional appraisal or comparative market analysis is recommended for pricing strategy.

2. What are the implications of the home being newer than most in the area?
While offering modern advantages, it may have a different architectural style or lot layout than its older neighbours. It’s wise to investigate if this newer build conforms well to the streetscape and to understand any unique maintenance schedules for components like the roof or siding that are now 15 years old.

3. The lot is noted as smaller than the area average. How significant is this?
The lot is about 15% smaller than the Munroe West average. For many, this means less yard work and a cozier setting, which can be a plus. However, if extensive gardening, large outdoor entertaining, or future expansions like a large deck or addition are priorities, it may feel limiting compared to other properties.

4. Can I see the exact historical sold prices for this home?
The provided data shows a sold price range between $250k-$300k for January 2021. To obtain the exact historical sale figures and a full transaction history, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not display MLS sold records directly.

5. What does it mean that the home ranks "below average" for size and value city-wide?
Winnipeg has a large number of older, larger homes on bigger lots in other neighbourhoods. This city-wide comparison highlights that this property is a compact, modern, and relatively affordable option within the broader market, not that it is substandard. It reflects its positioning as a practical and efficient home choice.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.