522 Chelsea Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

58.1

Fair

Overall 58.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,008 sqft (top 32%) · Built in 1955 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.7Fair
Living Area1,008 sqft52Fair
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size4,682 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110699

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)632
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density1504 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,008 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Chelsea Avenue
#46 / 172
Top 27% · Avg 978 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#358 / 1,123
Top 32% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,120 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
301k
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Chelsea Avenue
#58 / 172
Top 34% · Avg 295.1k
Same area · Munroe West
#286 / 1,123
Top 25% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,059 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

around average
4,682 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

522 Chelsea Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 203 m), 1 education (nearest 398 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 263 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 6/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 15%

Same area

Bottom 24%

City-wide

Bottom 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 522 Chelsea Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 522 Chelsea Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,008 sqft bungalow, built in 1955, sits on a 4,682 sqft lot in the Munroe West neighbourhood. Its core appeal lies in offering solid value and a comfortable footprint within a mature, established community. The home presents a practical opportunity rather than a luxury statement.

Key Characteristics:

  • Value & Space: With an assessed value of $301,000, the property ranks above average for its immediate area, offering more interior space than many neighbouring homes. It's a competitively sized home for the neighbourhood price point.
  • Established Setting: The home is newer than most on its street and in Munroe West, which may suggest updates or a slightly different architectural character compared to its immediate peers. The lot size is typical for the area.
  • Market Context: While spacious for Munroe West, it's notably smaller than the Winnipeg city-wide average home, clearly positioning it as a practical, mid-century property in a core neighbourhood.

Ideal Buyer Profile:
This home would suit a first-time buyer, downsizer, or pragmatic investor seeking a manageable property in a no-fuss, established area. It appeals to those who prioritize liveable space and neighbourhood value over a large lot or a brand-new build. The data suggests it's for someone who finds appeal in a home that stands a bit above its direct peers in terms of size and relative newness, without venturing into premium city-wide price brackets.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others nearby?
At 1,008 sqft, it offers more living area than the average home on Chelsea Avenue and in the Munroe West area, placing it in the top third for space locally.

2. Is the assessed value high for the neighbourhood?
The $301,000 assessment is above the average for Munroe West, ranking in the top 25%. This indicates the property is valued more highly than many in the broader area, likely due to its combination of size, lot, and year built.

3. The home was built in 1955. Is that old for the area?
Actually, it’s newer than most. It ranks in the top 6% on its street and top 11% in Munroe West for year built, meaning it’s one of the more recent constructions in this mature neighbourhood.

4. What is known about previous sale prices?
Records indicate a sale between $200,000 and $250,000 in June 2017. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, a manual lookup can be requested through the site.

5. The lot seems smaller than some neighbours'. Is that a concern?
The lot is below average for Chelsea Avenue but is very typical for the wider Munroe West area. It reflects the standard, efficient lot sizes common in this part of the city and may mean less yard maintenance.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.