461 Melbourne Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

56.6

Fair

Overall 56.6 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,172 sqft (top 15%) · Built in 1914 (31 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 4 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

22% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

31 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.4Low
Living Area1,172 sqft60Fair
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size3,582 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,172 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 15%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#15 / 194
Top 8% · Avg 882 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#173 / 1,123
Top 15% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#102,801 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
168k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#193 / 194
Bottom 1% · Avg 257.7k
Same area · Munroe West
#1,098 / 1,123
Bottom 2% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#185,503 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

around average
3,582 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

461 Melbourne Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 225 m), 4 education (nearest 215 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 300 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education4
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 9/2023CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 3%

Same area

Bottom 4%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 461 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

This home at 461 Melbourne Avenue presents a distinct value proposition centered on space and affordability. Its key characteristic is a generous 1,172 sqft living area, which is notably larger than most homes on its street and in the Munroe West neighbourhood. This is balanced by a very low assessed value of $168k, which sits well below local and city-wide averages. Built in 1914, the property is a century-old character home, reflecting in its vintage and smaller 3,582 sqft lot size.

Its primary appeal lies in offering significantly more interior space for the money compared to its immediate surroundings, ideal for buyers who prioritize room over modern finishes or extensive outdoor space. It would suit practical first-time buyers, investors looking for a rental property with a lower entry point, or those who appreciate older home charm and are prepared for the maintenance that comes with it. A less obvious perspective is its potential as a longer-term hold in an area where the value is fundamentally in the land and existing structure, offering a stable base in the market.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than neighbouring homes?
The assessed value is based on municipal valuation for tax purposes, which considers factors like age, condition, and recent sales. For this 1914 home, its age and potentially outdated systems or features compared to newer builds on the street contribute to this lower assessment.

2. What should I consider with a home built in 1914?
While offering character, a home of this age likely requires a thorough inspection. Key considerations would be the condition of the foundation, plumbing, electrical wiring, insulation, and the roof. Budgeting for updates and maintenance is essential.

3. The living area is large for the neighbourhood. Does the layout feel modern?
Given the era of construction, the floor plan may be compartmentalized rather than open-concept. The appeal is in the square footage itself, which offers room to renovate or adapt over time, but the initial layout may feel traditional.

4. How does the smaller lot size impact the property?
The 3,582 sqft lot is around average for the street but below the neighbourhood and city averages. This means smaller outdoor space for gardening or expansion, but it can also mean less yard maintenance.

5. Where can I get the exact historical sold price for this home?
The provided data shows a sold price range. Due to industry rules, exact sold prices are not published online here. You can request the precise sales history by emailing the site directly for a manual lookup.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.