451 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

50.8

Fair

Overall 50.8 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,034 sqft (top 29%) · Built in 1914 (31 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 schools, 1 shop, 1 park, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

31 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.4Low
Living Area1,034 sqft52Fair
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size3,162 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,034 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#44 / 174
Top 25% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#323 / 1,123
Top 29% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,075 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
163k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#160 / 174
Bottom 8% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#1,107 / 1,123
Bottom 1% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,366 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

around average
3,162 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

451 Trent Avenue — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 10 education (nearest 173 m), 1 shopping (nearest 160 m), 1 parks (nearest 470 m).

Search radius
🏫Education10
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 14%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 451 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 451 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition centered on its above-average interior space within a historically affordable neighborhood. Built in 1914, it offers 1,034 sqft of living area, which ranks in the top 25-30% for its immediate street and Munroe West area, providing more room than many nearby comparables. Its primary appeal lies in its low financial barrier to entry, evidenced by an assessed value ($163k) and recent sold price that are significantly below area and city-wide averages. This creates a notable opportunity for square footage per dollar.

The property suits first-time buyers or practical investors seeking maximum interior space on a tight budget, who are comfortable with an older home requiring potential updates. It also appeals to those who prioritize function over land size, as the lot is modest compared to the neighborhood. A less obvious perspective is that its age and value position could make it a candidate for a strategic renovation, where invested capital might still keep the total property value well below the inflated area averages.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the area average?
The assessed value reflects the property's older age (1914), modest lot size, and likely its condition and features relative to newer or renovated homes in Munroe West. It indicates a lower starting point for property taxes.

2. What does the "sold price range" of CA$150k–200k mean?
This is an estimated sale price from public records. To obtain the exact sale price and full transaction history, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this site does not display MLS data.

3. Is the larger living area a trade-off for a smaller lot?
Yes. While the living space is generous for the area, the land area of 3,162 sqft is below the neighborhood average. This means a smaller yard but potentially less exterior maintenance.

4. How does the age of the home (1914) affect things?
It places the home among the oldest in the area. Buyers should budget for potential updates to older mechanical systems, windows, or insulation, but it also may possess character not found in newer builds.

5. Are the sold prices of nearby homes comparable?
Nearby sales, like 405 Trent Avenue, are for reference only but show significantly higher assessed values, likely due to being newer (1978) and much larger. This highlights the unique, value-oriented positioning of 451 Trent Avenue.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.