410 Sydney Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

44.0

Below average

Overall 44.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

741 sqft (bottom 14%) · Built in 1922 (23 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 10 schools, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

23 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

44.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

28.4Low
Living Area741 sqft22Low
Year Built192220Low
Lot Size4,175 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
741 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#149 / 189
Bottom 21% · Avg 902 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#963 / 1,123
Bottom 14% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#183,086 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
199k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#169 / 189
Bottom 11% · Avg 250k
Same area · Munroe West
#1,029 / 1,123
Bottom 8% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#178,762 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1922
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 14%

Lot Size

around average
4,175 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

410 Sydney Avenue — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 448 m), 10 education (nearest 293 m), 1 shopping (nearest 213 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education10
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 3%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 410 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 410 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 410 Sydney Avenue in Munroe West is defined by its value proposition and practicality. Built in 1922, it's a character home with a notably low assessed value of $199k, which sits well below averages for the street, neighbourhood, and city. The 741 sqft living area is compact, ranking it among the smaller homes in Winnipeg, but it is situated on a decent-sized lot of 4,175 sqft that is actually above average for its immediate street.

The primary appeal lies in its affordability and land potential. It represents a lower-than-average entry point into the Winnipeg market, particularly for the lot size offered. This suits first-time buyers, investors, or downsizers seeking minimal property tax liability. Its recent sale history (last sold in 2020 for an estimated $100k-$150k) suggests it may be a fixer-upper or a candidate for renovation, appealing to those looking to add value. The older build year means potential for classic architectural details but also necessitates a thorough inspection for updates to systems like wiring and plumbing. It’s a property for buyers prioritizing land and location over move-in-ready space, where the value is in what you can build, save, or patiently improve.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than area averages?
The assessed value is based on municipal evaluation, which considers factors like the home's age, size, condition, and recent improvements. A value significantly below averages for comparable homes often indicates a property that may require modernization or has not been assessed following recent major renovations.

2. What does the sold price range from 2020 tell us?
The previous sale in the $100k-$150k range suggests the property was likely in need of significant work or sold under unique conditions. Comparing that price to the current assessed value is a useful starting point for understanding market changes and the seller's potential equity.

3. For a 104-year-old home, what should be the inspection priorities?
Beyond a standard inspection, special attention should be paid to the foundation, roof, electrical wiring (likely needing updates), plumbing (especially original galvanized or lead pipes), and insulation. The mechanical systems and compliance with modern building codes are key considerations.

4. How does the lot size compare, and what are the possibilities?
At 4,175 sqft, the lot is larger than many on Sydney Avenue. This presents potential not always found with smaller, older homes—options could include expanding the existing footprint (subject to zoning), adding a garage, or creating substantial garden/outdoor space. It’s a defining feature of the property.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices?
The provided sold data is based on public records, not the MLS. For fully verified and exact transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup via email through the SaveOnHouse site, as industry rules prevent the direct display of MLS sold records on the platform.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.