390 Chelsea Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

43.7

Below average

Overall 43.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

780 sqft (bottom 22%) · Built in 1950 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

43.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

31.5Low
Living Area780 sqft22Low
Year Built195030Low
Lot Size4,913 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
780 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Chelsea Avenue
#154 / 172
Bottom 10% · Avg 978 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#871 / 1,123
Bottom 22% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#179,126 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
269k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Chelsea Avenue
#144 / 172
Bottom 16% · Avg 295.1k
Same area · Munroe West
#661 / 1,123
Bottom 41% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,544 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1950
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 28%

Lot Size

around average
4,913 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

390 Chelsea Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 420 m), 3 education (nearest 190 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 465 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 12/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 42%

Same area

Top 47%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 390 Chelsea Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1950-built home on Chelsea Avenue in Munroe West presents a practical, value-oriented opportunity. Its key appeal lies in its relative affordability within a mature neighbourhood, as reflected by its assessed value of $269k, which sits below the Winnipeg city average. The 780 sqft living area is compact, placing it in the smaller tier of homes locally, but is paired with a reasonably sized lot of just under 5,000 sqft. This combination suggests a home that may require efficient use of interior space but offers typical outdoor space for the area.

The property suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking an entry point into the Winnipeg market with lower property taxes. It also appeals to value-focused investors or hands-on buyers comfortable with a home of this vintage, who see potential in the land ratio or a manageable renovation project. A less obvious perspective is its positioning within Munroe West itself: while its size is below average for the street, its value is actually competitive with the wider neighbourhood average, indicating it may be priced efficiently for the immediate area.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $269k is a municipal calculation for tax purposes. Recent sold data for the area suggests a final sale price can vary, but this assessment provides a grounded baseline for market value in this neighbourhood.

2. How does the smaller living area impact livability?
At 780 sqft, the home is notably compact. It would suit a single person, a couple, or a small household comfortable with efficient living. The lot size is standard, so any future expansion may be a possibility, subject to permits and regulations.

3. What should I consider about a home built in 1950?
Homes of this age can have solid construction but likely require updates to major systems like wiring, plumbing, and insulation. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and any needed investments in modernization or maintenance.

4. How does this property rank compared to its immediate neighbours?
The data shows it ranks below average on Chelsea Avenue for both living area and lot size. However, its assessed value is more in line with the broader Munroe West average, suggesting it might offer better value per dollar on its street.

5. Where can I get verified historical sale price data for this home?
The provided data notes that exact sold prices are not displayed due to industry rules. You can request the full transaction history and exact figures directly via email from the site, which they will provide manually.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.