378 Sydney Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

49.6

Below average

Overall 49.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

946 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 1960 (15 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 76.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 schools, 1 shop, 1 park, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

15 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.3Low
Living Area946 sqft42Low
Year Built196043Low
Lot Size2,982 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
946 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#59 / 189
Top 31% · Avg 902 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#475 / 1,123
Top 42% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#154,109 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
280k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 47%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#39 / 189
Top 21% · Avg 250k
Same area · Munroe West
#533 / 1,123
Top 47% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#147,552 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1960
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 7%CitywideBottom 42%

Lot Size

below average
2,982 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

378 Sydney Avenue — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 10 education (nearest 197 m), 1 shopping (nearest 304 m), 1 parks (nearest 411 m).

Search radius
🏫Education10
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 11/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 12%

Same area

Top 30%

City-wide

Bottom 35%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 378 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 378 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 946 sqft bungalow at 378 Sydney Avenue in Munroe West presents a practical and competitively positioned home. Built in 1960, its standout characteristic is its modern age relative to the neighbourhood; it ranks in the top 5% on its street for being newer, offering potential advantages like updated wiring or plumbing compared to much older area homes. With an assessed value of $280k, it sits above the street average, suggesting it is a well-regarded property in its immediate context.

The appeal lies in its efficient scale and established location. The living space is very close to the area average, making it a sensible size for smaller households. While the lot is compact (2,982 sqft), this translates to lower maintenance, which can be a significant benefit for downsizers or those seeking a manageable yard. The home last sold between $250k-$300k in late 2020.

This property would best suit first-time buyers looking for an entry point into a mature neighbourhood, or practical downsizers who prioritize interior space over extensive outdoor upkeep. It offers the value of a newer-built home on its block without the premium of a brand-new construction.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size impact this property?
While the lot is smaller than most in Winnipeg, it is typical for the central, established Munroe West area. This means lower maintenance costs and less time spent on yard work, which many buyers find to be a practical benefit rather than a drawback.

2. The assessed value seems high for the square footage. Why?
The assessment reflects more than just size. Being a notably newer home on a street with many older houses (some from 1939) likely contributes to its value, as it may have fewer age-related issues. Location within the street and overall condition are also key factors.

3. What does the sale history from 2020 tell us?
The previous sale price range ($250k-$300k) gives a baseline from nearly five years ago. It indicates the property has been attractive to the market recently and provides a reference point for understanding how values may have shifted in the area since then.

4. Is this a good option for future expansion or renovation?
Due to the smaller lot size, opportunities for horizontal additions (like a large side extension) may be limited by zoning setback requirements. However, interior renovations or a vertical addition could be feasible, subject to local regulations and permits.

5. How does it compare to the nearby properties listed?
Compared to the similar-valued homes on the list, this property offers more living space than the nearby bungalows on Sydney and Melbourne Avenues. It represents a middle ground between those compact homes and larger, more expensive properties in the broader area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.