367 Melbourne Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

51.6

Fair

Overall 51.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

964 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1961 (16 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 86.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 5 schools, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

16 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.6Low
Living Area964 sqft42Low
Year Built196146Low
Lot Size3,575 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
964 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#49 / 194
Top 25% · Avg 882 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#433 / 1,123
Top 39% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,275 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
317k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 14%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#11 / 194
Top 6% · Avg 257.7k
Same area · Munroe West
#162 / 1,123
Top 14% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,404 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1961
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 7%CitywideBottom 43%

Lot Size

below average
3,575 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

367 Melbourne Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 487 m), 5 education (nearest 244 m), 1 shopping (nearest 404 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education5
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 5/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 5%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Top 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 367 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 367 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling value proposition within the Munroe West neighbourhood. Built in 1961, it is notably newer than most homes on its street and in the immediate area, which typically date to the 1940s. This suggests potentially fewer issues associated with very old infrastructure. With 964 sqft of living space, it offers more room than the average home on Melbourne Avenue, providing above-average interior space for the local context.

The primary appeal lies in its strong assessed value of $317,000, which ranks in the top 6% on its street and top 14% in Munroe West. This indicates it is perceived as a higher-value property within its core comparison groups, likely due to its combination of newer build year and generous living area. However, the lot size is more compact at 3,575 sqft, which means lower maintenance but less private outdoor space compared to neighbours.

This property would suit a first-time buyer or downsizer seeking a well-positioned, move-in-ready home in a stable neighbourhood without the premium price of a larger lot. It’s also a practical choice for those who prioritize interior space and modern construction (relative to the area) over extensive yard work. The data suggests you are paying for a quality structure in a sought-after location, rather than land.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the sold price from 2022 relate to the current assessed value?
The home sold for an estimated $350k-$400k in mid-2022. The current assessed value of $317k is below that range, which may reflect market adjustments or the municipality's assessment methodology. It’s important to get verified sale figures and a current market evaluation.

2. What does the "newer" build year really mean for a 1961 home?
While 1961 is not new, it is significantly newer than the average 1942-1945 home in the vicinity. This could mean updated electrical, plumbing, or foundation standards for its era, potentially reducing the immediate need for major system upgrades common in pre-war homes.

3. The lot is smaller than average. Is that a disadvantage?
It depends on your lifestyle. A smaller lot means less yard maintenance, which can be a benefit for busy professionals or those wanting a lock-and-leave property. The trade-off is less space for gardening, expansions, or large outdoor gatherings.

4. The assessed value ranks very high locally but is average citywide. Why?
This highlights the neighbourhood's overall affordability compared to the wider Winnipeg market. The home is a higher-tier property within Munroe West, but its value is moderated when compared to newer or larger homes in more expensive city districts. It signifies strong local appeal.

5. Where can I see exact historical sold prices?
Due to data licensing rules, exact sold prices are not displayed publicly on this site. You can request the full, verified transaction history by email using the provided form, and the team will send it to you directly.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.