375 Melbourne Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

48.9

Below average

Overall 48.9 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

795 sqft (bottom 29%) · Built in 1999 (54 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 6 schools, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

54 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

40.2Low
Living Area795 sqft22Low
Year Built199984Excellent
Lot Size3,575 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
795 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#116 / 194
Bottom 40% · Avg 882 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#801 / 1,123
Bottom 29% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#177,703 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
306k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 21%CitywideBottom 31%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#19 / 194
Top 10% · Avg 257.7k
Same area · Munroe West
#241 / 1,123
Top 21% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#134,217 / 194,458
Bottom 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1999
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 18%

Lot Size

below average
3,575 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

375 Melbourne Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 462 m), 6 education (nearest 238 m), 1 shopping (nearest 382 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education6
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 8/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 19%

Same area

Top 31%

City-wide

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 375 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 375 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 795 sqft home, built in 1999, presents a compelling mix of modern convenience and established neighbourhood character. Its primary appeal lies in its relative newness compared to its surroundings; it ranks in the top 3% for year built both on its street and in the Munroe West area, where most homes are decades older. This suggests fewer immediate concerns about aging major systems and potentially more contemporary layouts.

The property holds a strong assessed value of $306,000, placing it above average for its immediate locale (top 10% on its street, top 21% in Munroe West). This indicates it is a higher-value home within its specific community context, though it sits around the city-wide average. The living space and land size (3,575 sqft) are modest and below average for the area, framing this as a efficient, lower-maintenance property rather than a spacious one.

This home would suit a first-time buyer, downsizer, or investor seeking a modernized property in a mature neighbourhood without the premium of a brand-new build. It’s ideal for someone who prioritizes a newer structure and a solid valuation position on the block over having a large lot or interior square footage. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller scale and newer build could translate to lower utility and upkeep costs compared to larger, older neighbourhood homes, offering a practical balance.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s size compare to nearby properties?
At 795 sqft, the living area is below the average for both Munroe West (958 sqft) and the specific street (882 sqft). This positions it as a more compact, efficient living space.

2. Why is the assessed value notably higher than neighbours on the same street?
With an assessed value in the top 10% for Melbourne Avenue, its significantly newer construction year (1999 vs. a street average from 1942) is a key factor, as newer builds typically command higher assessments due to modern materials and systems.

3. What does the "Elite" ranking for year built mean?
It means this home is newer than approximately 97% of comparable properties on its street and in the Munroe West area. This is a standout feature in an older, established neighbourhood.

4. Is the lot size a limitation?
The land area is below average for the area. This means smaller outdoor maintenance but also less potential for expansion or large-scale landscaping compared to other lots nearby.

5. Where can I find exact historical sold prices for this property?
The site provides sold price ranges for context. To obtain fully verified and exact transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this data is not sourced from the MLS.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.