361 Melbourne Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

58.9

Fair

Overall 58.9 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,352 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 1923 (22 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 86.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 schools, 1 shop, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

41% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

22 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.8Fair
Living Area1,352 sqft71Good
Year Built192320Low
Lot Size3,575 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,352 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#9 / 194
Top 5% · Avg 882 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#67 / 1,123
Top 6% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#74,595 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
233k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#140 / 194
Bottom 28% · Avg 257.7k
Same area · Munroe West
#895 / 1,123
Bottom 20% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,933 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1923
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 14%

Lot Size

below average
3,575 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

361 Melbourne Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 5 education (nearest 233 m), 1 shopping (nearest 419 m), 1 parks (nearest 389 m).

Search radius
🏫Education5
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 12/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 3%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 38%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 361 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 361 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling value proposition centered on space and location. Its primary strength is its generous 1,352 sqft living area, which ranks in the top 5-6% for its immediate street and Munroe West neighborhood, offering significantly more interior space than local averages. This is balanced by a below-average assessed value relative to both the area and the wider city, suggesting potential value for a buyer seeking room to grow without a premium price tag.

The appeal lies in this combination of ample living space within a mature, established community. It suits practical buyers who prioritize interior square footage over a large lot or a newer build, as the home is over a century old and sits on a smaller, standard lot for the area. It would be ideal for a first-time buyer needing space for a family, an investor looking for a character property with a value-add opportunity, or anyone seeking an affordable entry into a neighborhood where similarly sized homes typically command higher assessments. A thoughtful perspective is that the lower assessment, while attractive, may also reflect the home’s age and potential need for updates, framing it as a project-ready canvas rather than a move-in-ready showcase.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value lower than area averages?
The assessed value is below average for the street, neighborhood, and city. This typically reflects factors like the home’s age (built 1923), lot size, and current condition relative to nearby properties. It can indicate a value opportunity but also suggests the home may require modernization.

2. How does the sold price range compare to the assessment?
The home sold recently for an estimated $350k–$400k, which is above its $233k assessed value. This is common, as market sale prices often differ from municipal assessments used for tax purposes. The sale price likely reflects the current market value.

3. What does the "top 5%" ranking for living area mean?
It means this home’s interior square footage is larger than approximately 95% of comparable homes on Melbourne Avenue. This is its standout feature, offering more space than most direct neighbors and homes in the Munroe West area.

4. Are there concerns with a home built in 1923?
Potentially. While offering classic character, a home of this age may have outdated electrical, plumbing, or insulation. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and anticipate any necessary repairs or renovations.

5. How can I get the exact sold price?
The exact sale figure is not publicly displayed on this site. You can request it by email using the provided form, and the service will manually look up and send the verified transaction history.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.