364 Chelsea Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

47.3

Below average

Overall 47.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

840 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1950 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

47.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

37.5Low
Living Area840 sqft32Low
Year Built195030Low
Lot Size4,913 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
840 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Chelsea Avenue
#107 / 172
Bottom 38% · Avg 978 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#703 / 1,123
Bottom 37% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,925 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
282k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Chelsea Avenue
#115 / 172
Bottom 33% · Avg 295.1k
Same area · Munroe West
#508 / 1,123
Top 45% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#146,625 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1950
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 28%

Lot Size

around average
4,913 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

364 Chelsea Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 480 m), 3 education (nearest 242 m), 2 shopping (nearest 436 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 10/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 32%

Same area

Top 18%

City-wide

Bottom 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 364 Chelsea Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 364 Chelsea Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 840 sqft bungalow, built in 1950, presents a practical opportunity in the Munroe West neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its positioning as a competitively priced, manageable property within a well-established area. The home sits on a just-under-5,000 sqft lot, which is typical for the immediate area but offers more yard space than many newer city lots.

The data reveals a nuanced value proposition. The assessed value of $282k is below the Winnipeg city average, yet it sits comfortably in the middle range for both Chelsea Avenue and the broader Munroe West area. This suggests you are paying for location and lot within a specific community, rather than for square footage, as the living area is notably smaller than the citywide average. This makes it a potential target for value-conscious buyers who prioritize land and neighbourhood character over interior size.

The property would suit first-time buyers looking for an entry point into a stable neighbourhood, or downsizers seeking a single-level home with a manageable yard. It’s a home for those who see potential in a classic layout and value a community setting over a brand-new build. A thoughtful perspective is that its "average" metrics within the local context indicate a stable, predictable investment for the area, not an outlier, which can be appealing for long-term planning.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s size compare to others nearby?
At 840 sqft, the living area is smaller than the average home on Chelsea Avenue (~978 sqft) but very close to the average for the wider Munroe West area (~958 sqft). It offers a more compact footprint.

2. Is the assessed value of $282k high for this area?
No, it is actually slightly below the average for Chelsea Avenue and aligns with the average for Munroe West. Citywide, it is significantly below average, highlighting the neighbourhood-based value.

3. What is the lot size, and how does it compare?
The lot is 4,913 sqft. It is slightly below average for Chelsea Avenue but slightly above average for Munroe West, offering a decent-sized yard typical of the post-war era.

4. When was it last sold, and for roughly how much?
The home sold in October 2021. Public data indicates a sold price in the range of CA$300,000 to $350,000. Exact figures require a manual lookup from the provider.

5. Are there similar homes nearby to compare it to?
Yes. The listing shows several direct neighbours on Chelsea Avenue and similar nearby streets like Melbourne and Sydney Avenues, which have comparable assessed values, year built, and living areas, providing a clear picture of the local market.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.