355 Melbourne Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

38.2

Below average

Overall 38.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

605 sqft (bottom 3%) · Built in 1914 (31 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 76.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 schools, 2 shops, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

37% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

31 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

38.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

22.4Low
Living Area605 sqft15Low
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size3,574 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
605 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#189 / 194
Bottom 3% · Avg 882 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#1,094 / 1,123
Bottom 3% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#192,683 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
193k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#181 / 194
Bottom 7% · Avg 257.7k
Same area · Munroe West
#1,048 / 1,123
Bottom 7% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,250 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

below average
3,574 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

355 Melbourne Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 5 education (nearest 228 m), 2 shopping (nearest 426 m), 1 parks (nearest 398 m).

Search radius
🏫Education5
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 27%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 14%
Sold 7/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 8%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 355 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 355 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 355 Melbourne Avenue is defined by its compact efficiency and historic character. Built in 1914, it is notably older than most homes in its immediate area and across Winnipeg. With 605 square feet of living space, it is significantly smaller than the average local home, placing it in the top 3% smallest properties city-wide. The assessed value of $193k is also well below area and city averages, reflecting its size and age.

The primary appeal lies in its affordability and low-maintenance potential within a mature Winnipeg neighbourhood. It represents a rare entry point into the market for a specific buyer. This property would best suit a minimalist first-time buyer, an investor looking for a straightforward rental property, or someone seeking a modest, no-frills home with property taxes based on its lower assessment. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller size and lot (3,574 sq ft) translate to lower utility costs and less exterior upkeep, which can be a significant long-term advantage. Its age suggests potential for classic architectural charm, but also implies that a thorough inspection is essential.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the averages shown?
The assessed value is based on specific property attributes. The home’s smaller size (605 sq ft), older age (1914), and lot dimensions result in a valuation that is consistently below averages for the street, neighbourhood, and city.

2. What does the "Top 97%" ranking for living area mean?
This statistic means the home’s living area is smaller than approximately 97% of comparable properties city-wide. It is a quantitative way of showing that this is a notably compact home relative to the market.

3. How reliable are the sold price ranges from 2017 and 2021?
The sold price data is based on publicly available information, not the MLS. The ranges are presented in $50k bands and have had limited verification. For fully verified, exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via the site's email service.

4. Is the older age of the home (1914) a concern?
While it adds character, a home of this age requires careful attention. Potential buyers should prioritize a comprehensive home inspection to understand the condition of foundational elements, plumbing, electrical systems, and the roof, as updates may be needed.

5. Who would this property not be suitable for?
It would likely not suit buyers needing multiple bedrooms, dedicated home office space, or those who entertain large groups frequently. The compact living area requires efficient use of space and a minimalist approach.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.