257 Chelsea Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

44.9

Below average

Overall 44.9 · Smaller than most nearby homes

792 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 1949 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

44.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

32.5Low
Living Area792 sqft22Low
Year Built194930Low
Lot Size5,265 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

63.5Fair
Household Income68Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110705

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

19%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)417
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age42.8
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate5%
Population density2978 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children19%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)20%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
792 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Chelsea Avenue
#128 / 172
Bottom 26% · Avg 978 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#803 / 1,123
Bottom 28% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#177,826 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
313k
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Chelsea Avenue
#31 / 172
Top 18% · Avg 295.1k
Same area · Munroe West
#192 / 1,123
Top 17% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,931 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1949
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 27%

Lot Size

around average
5,265 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

257 Chelsea Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 268 m), 2 education (nearest 351 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 285 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 5%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 38%
Sold 9/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 29%

Same area

Bottom 45%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 257 Chelsea Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 257 Chelsea Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition in Winnipeg's Munroe West neighborhood. Its key characteristic is a notable imbalance between its modest living space and its strong assessed value. At 792 sqft, the house is compact, ranking in the bottom third for size both on its street and in the wider city. However, with an assessed value of $313,000, it ranks in the top 20% for value on Chelsea Avenue and in Munroe West, indicating the property's worth is driven by factors beyond square footage.

The primary appeal lies in its generous 5,265 sqft lot, which is above average for the local area. This suggests significant potential for outdoor space, gardening, or future expansion. Built in 1949, it is a classic post-war home, typical for the area. The appeal is for a specific buyer: someone seeking an affordable entry into a stable neighborhood who values land size over interior size and is comfortable with a cozy footprint or sees potential to renovate or expand. It would suit a first-time buyer, a downsizer, or an investor looking for a property with a strong land-to-structure ratio. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents the "land bank" archetype—you're purchasing location and potential, with the existing house serving as a solid foundation.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value high for a smaller home?
The assessed value is likely elevated due to the desirable lot size, which is larger than many in the immediate area, and the overall property value within the Munroe West neighborhood. Value is not solely determined by living area.

2. What does the sale history tell us?
The home sold in 2022 for an estimated $350k-$400k, a price that placed it in the top 5% of sales on Chelsea Avenue at that time. This supports the trend of the property commanding a premium relative to its immediate peers.

3. Is the house in original condition?
Given its 1949 build date and compact size, it is very possible the home retains much of its original layout and features. Buyers should budget for updates to systems like plumbing, electrical, or windows common to homes of this era.

4. How does this lot size compare to newer homes?
At over 5,000 sqft, the lot is substantially larger than typical lots in many newer suburban developments. This is a key advantage for those wanting space for a large garden, shed, or recreational area.

5. What are the implications of the living area being "below average"?
The below-average living area (792 sqft) means efficient use of space is essential. It may not suit those needing multiple dedicated rooms or extensive storage. However, it can mean lower utility costs and less maintenance, appealing to a minimalist or budget-conscious homeowner.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.