266 Bronx Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

63.3

Fair

Overall 63.3 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,330 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1951 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

39% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.1Fair
Living Area1,330 sqft71Good
Year Built195136Low
Lot Size5,265 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

63.5Fair
Household Income68Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110705

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

19%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)417
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age42.8
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate5%
Population density2978 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children19%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)20%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,330 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Bronx Avenue
#15 / 160
Top 9% · Avg 1,038 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#79 / 1,123
Top 7% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,140 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
310k
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 19%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Bronx Avenue
#53 / 160
Top 33% · Avg 302k
Same area · Munroe West
#214 / 1,123
Top 19% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#131,753 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1951
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 29%

Lot Size

around average
5,265 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

266 Bronx Avenue — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 331 m), 3 education (nearest 363 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 291 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

266 Bronx Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 266 Bronx Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

266 Bronx Avenue is a well-established one-and-a-half storey home in Winnipeg's Munroe West neighbourhood, built in 1951 on a generous 5,265 sqft lot. Its key appeal lies in a combination of space, location, and modern updates. The 1,330 sqft living area is notably larger than most homes on the street and in the area, offering ample room for a growing family or those who value space. A recently renovated basement adds functional living area and immediate move-in appeal. The home's assessed value of $310k positions it solidly within its local market.

This property would suit first-time buyers or young families looking for a character home with modern practicality in a stable neighbourhood. It also appeals to value-conscious buyers who prioritize more interior and yard space over a newer build date, as the home's size ranks significantly higher than its age. The detached garage is a practical asset for vehicle storage or workshop space.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the home's age affect maintenance?
Built in 1951, potential buyers should budget for updates to major aging components like the roof, windows, or plumbing systems. However, the renovated basement indicates some key modernization has already been undertaken.

Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the listing price?
The $310k assessment is a strong benchmark for municipal taxation, but the final sale price is determined by the market. It’s useful to compare with recent sale prices of similar nearby homes, not just their assessments.

What does the "larger than average" living area actually mean for daily life?
With living space ranking in the top 10% for the street, it translates to more functional room than many comparable homes, which is a significant advantage for home offices, children’s play areas, or simply avoiding a cramped feel.

How does the neighbourhood ranking translate to livability?
Ranking in the top 65% of Munroe West for lot size and the top 63% for building age suggests a stable, established area with properties that are generally well-kept. It's not the newest subdivision, but it offers mature streetscapes and larger lots.

What are the trade-offs for getting more house and land here?
The data suggests you are acquiring above-average space on a desirable lot, but in an older home. The trade-off is typically accepting the maintenance profile of a 75-year-old structure in exchange for more square footage and outdoor space than a newer, similarly priced home might offer.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.