265 Melbourne Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

46.7

Below average

Overall 46.7 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

715 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 1914 (31 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

25% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

31 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

46.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

27.6Low
Living Area715 sqft22Low
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size4,164 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110890

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)527
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3764 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
715 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#165 / 194
Bottom 15% · Avg 882 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#1,007 / 1,123
Bottom 10% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,013 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
214k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#162 / 194
Bottom 16% · Avg 257.7k
Same area · Munroe West
#976 / 1,123
Bottom 13% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,457 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

around average
4,164 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 28%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

265 Melbourne Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 251 m), 2 education (nearest 258 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 379 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 5%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 265 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 265 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a specific value proposition centered on its lot and location rather than the size or modernity of the house itself. Built in 1914, it is a historic property with a compact 715 sqft living area, placing it well below average for the neighbourhood and city. The assessed value of $214k is also notably lower than area averages, reflecting its modest footprint and age.

Its primary appeal lies in its approximately 4,164 sqft lot, which is fairly standard for the street but offers a relative rarity in today's market: a lower entry price for a land parcel in an established neighbourhood. This combination makes it a practical canvas. It would suit a first-time buyer comfortable with a smaller, character home, or an investor looking for a land-hold opportunity in Munroe West. The data suggests it's not for those seeking move-in-ready modern space, but rather for those who see potential in the underlying asset or value a simpler, more affordable footprint in a mature community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a "fixer-upper"?
While the listing doesn't detail condition, the 1914 build date and below-average assessed value suggest the home likely requires updates or maintenance. Buyers should budget for potential renovations, especially to mechanical systems due to the home's age.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
The assessed value reflects the home's smaller size (715 sqft vs. a city average of ~1,342 sqft), its age, and its specific market position. It's assessed comparably to other modest, older homes, not newer or larger builds.

3. Can the lot be subdivided or redeveloped?
This depends on current City of Winnipeg zoning bylaws. The lot size is near the average for the street, so subdivision may not be feasible. Any redevelopment plans would require verification with the city's planning department.

4. How reliable are the sold price ranges shown?
The site notes that sold price data is from public sources, not the MLS, and is presented in broad ranges for non-members. For verified, exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email.

5. What are the less obvious costs of owning a home this old?
Beyond visible updates, consider long-term maintenance of original foundations, plaster walls, and older wiring or plumbing. Insurance premiums can also be higher for century-old homes. However, this history can also contribute to the home's unique character.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.