219 Neil Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

56.9

Fair

Overall 56.9 · Older than most nearby homes

912 sqft (top 49%) · Built in 1926 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.6Low
Living Area912 sqft42Low
Year Built192620Low
Lot Size6,300 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110890

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)527
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3764 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
912 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#81 / 108
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,136 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#552 / 1,123
Top 49% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,199 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
242k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#108 / 108
Bottom 1% · Avg 325.9k
Same area · Munroe West
#858 / 1,123
Bottom 24% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,570 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1926
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 15%

Lot Size

above average
6,300 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

219 Neil Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 132 m), 3 education (nearest 337 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 496 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 10/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 44%

Same area

Top 23%

City-wide

Bottom 40%

Related homes

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.