945 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

68.7

Good

Overall 68.7 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,652 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1958 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

64% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.1Good
Living Area1,652 sqft83Excellent
Year Built195843Low
Lot Size5,050 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,652 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#5 / 183
Top 3% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#25 / 2,226
Top 1% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#44,575 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
280k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#138 / 183
Bottom 25% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,513 / 2,226
Bottom 32% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#147,552 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1958
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 39%

Lot Size

around average
5,050 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

945 Consol Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 385 m), 2 parks (nearest 395 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 10/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 42%

Same area

Bottom 48%

City-wide

Bottom 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 945 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 945 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 945 Consol Avenue in Munroe East presents a compelling value proposition centered on space. Its most standout feature is its generous 1,652 sqft living area, which ranks in the top 3% on its own street and the top 1% within the wider Munroe East area. This means you get significantly more interior space than most nearby homes, which is a notable advantage for a property built in 1958. The lot size is a standard city lot at just over 5,000 sqft, providing typical outdoor space for the neighbourhood.

The appeal lies in this balance of above-average square footage at a below-average assessed value. While the home’s $280k assessment is modest compared to city-wide averages, it commands a reasonable price for its immediate area. This creates an opportunity for buyers who prioritize interior room over a premium location or a fully modernized build. It would suit practical buyers, such as growing families needing space, or value-oriented investors looking for a property with a strong "price per square foot" metric in a stable neighbourhood. The 2021 sale price suggests a history of being a reasonably accessible entry point into the market.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the living area so high compared to the assessed value?
This is the key dynamic of this property. It offers more interior space than most comparable homes in its immediate vicinity, but its assessed value hasn't escalated to match city-wide norms. This can indicate a home that needs modernization, is in a less sought-after micro-location, or simply represents a genuine value opportunity in its neighbourhood.

2. What does the 2021 sale price range tell me?
The previous sale in the $250k-$300k range, close to the current $280k assessment, suggests the market has seen stable, modest growth in this specific area over the past few years. It indicates a property not subject to volatile price swings, which can be appealing for long-term planning.

3. How significant is the 1958 build year?
Built in the late 1950s, this home is typical for its area. Buyers should anticipate the potential for age-related updates, such as roofing, windows, plumbing, or electrical systems. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and any needed investments.

4. Who are the typical neighbours?
The listing shows nearby homes on Consol and Simpson Avenues with very similar build years and living areas, indicating a consistent, established streetscape. This suggests a neighbourhood of long-term residents and a stable community character.

5. How do I find out the exact historical sold prices?
The exact sold prices are not publicly displayed in detail. As noted on the listing, you must request this information directly via email from the service, which provides the data manually without using your contact for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.