924 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

63.8

Fair

Overall 63.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,038 sqft (top 41%) · Built in 1958 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~91k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 3 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.4Fair
Living Area1,038 sqft52Fair
Year Built195843Low
Lot Size4,800 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

83.9Excellent
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110798

Community deep dive

$91K

Median household income

$103K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density4090 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$91K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,038 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#105 / 220
Top 48% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#907 / 2,226
Top 41% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#136,159 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
309k
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#49 / 220
Top 22% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#808 / 2,226
Top 36% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,372 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1958
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 39%

Lot Size

around average
4,800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

924 Moncton Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 302 m), 3 parks (nearest 292 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks3
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 1/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 34%

Same area

Bottom 45%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 924 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 924 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 924 Moncton Avenue in Munroe East is a classic, mid-century bungalow built in 1958. With 1,038 sqft of living space on a 4,800 sqft lot, its metrics are consistently "around average" when compared to its immediate street, neighborhood, and the wider city. This consistency is a key characteristic: it represents a solid, typical home for the area without extreme outliers in size or age.

The appeal lies in its stability and established neighborhood context. A notable point is its Assessed Value, which ranks in the top 22% on its own street, suggesting it may be perceived as having better relative value or condition than many direct neighbors. For a buyer, this indicates a property that holds its own in a familiar setting. The lot size is also slightly above average for Munroe East, offering a bit more outdoor space than many nearby homes.

This property would best suit a pragmatic first-time homebuyer or an investor looking for a straightforward, no-surprises entry into the Winnipeg market. It’s for someone who values a mature neighborhood over a brand-new build, and who sees potential in a home that is fundamentally aligned with its surroundings rather than standing out. The recent sale history on the street indicates active turnover, suggesting a dynamic local market.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($30,900) is for municipal tax purposes and is typically much lower than market value. Market price is determined by current buyer demand, the condition of the home, and recent sale prices of comparable properties, like the nearby sale in the $250k-$300k range in early 2020.

2. What does the "around average" ranking for most features actually mean?
It means this home is very representative of the Munroe East area. You are not paying a premium for an unusually large lot or modern build, nor are you compromising on significantly less space or an older home than the norm. It’s a benchmark property for the neighborhood.

3. The home was built in 1958. What should I be aware of?
While the age is typical for the area, a home of this vintage may have original plumbing, electrical, or insulation systems. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand if any major updates have been completed or if modernization will be a future consideration.

4. The data shows a sold price from early 2020. Is that relevant today?
It provides a historical benchmark, but market conditions have likely changed since then. It's most useful for seeing the price trajectory of the street. For a current market valuation, you would need to look at sales of similar homes from the past 3-6 months.

5. How can I get more specific information about recent upgrades or the interior condition?
The provided data is statistical. For details on renovations, roof age, interior layout, and overall condition, you would need to view the property listing details, schedule a viewing, or request the information directly from the seller or their agent.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.