928 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

63.2

Fair

Overall 63.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,044 sqft (top 34%) · Built in 1958 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~91k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 3 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.4Low
Living Area52
1,044 sqftFair
Year Built43
1958Low
Lot Size53
4,032 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

83.9Excellent
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110798

Community deep dive

$91K

Median household income

$103K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density4090 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$91K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,044 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#92 / 220
Top 42% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#753 / 2,226
Top 34% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#131,413 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
340k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#16 / 220
Top 7% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#238 / 2,226
Top 11% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#111,544 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1958
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 39%

Lot Size

below average
4,032 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

928 Moncton Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 303 m), 3 parks (nearest 282 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks3
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 5%

Same area

Top 10%

City-wide

Top 41%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 928 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 928 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,044 sqft bungalow, built in 1958, presents a solid and straightforward home in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its strong assessed value of $340,000, which ranks well above average for both its immediate street and local area, suggesting a perception of good value or desirability within its micro-market. The living space is typical for the area, making it a practical, no-surprises floor plan.

A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents a balance. While the lot size is smaller than most on the street, this can translate to lower maintenance—a potential draw for downsizers or those seeking a manageable yard. Its value ranking significantly outpacing its size and lot rankings indicates that factors like condition, updates, or location on the block are likely contributing positively.

This property would best suit a value-conscious buyer looking for an established neighbourhood character. It's a fit for first-time homeowners wanting a manageable footprint, or perhaps an investor seeking a stable rental property in a community with consistent demand. It may not suit those prioritizing a large, private yard or the very latest in home design.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the recent sale price?
The home was last sold between $350,000-$400,000 in 2021. The current assessed value of $340,000 is close to the lower end of that range, which can be a useful benchmark for market trends and municipal valuation.

2. Is the smaller lot size a major concern?
At 4,032 sqft, the lot is below average for the street and area. This means less space for expansions, large gardens, or extensive outdoor recreation. However, it also means less upkeep, which can be a positive for those seeking low-maintenance living.

3. What does the "above average" assessed value ranking mean for taxes?
A higher assessed value relative to neighbours typically leads to a proportionally higher property tax bill. It's advisable to estimate the annual tax cost based on the current assessment and Winnipeg's mill rate.

4. Are homes from this era expensive to maintain?
Built in 1958, this home is of an age where major components like the roof, windows, plumbing, or electrical systems may have been updated or could be nearing the end of their service life. A thorough inspection is recommended to budget for any necessary updates.

5. How does the living space compare to a modern home?
At just over 1,000 sqft, the living area is modest by current city-wide averages (around 1,342 sqft). This indicates efficient, compact living spaces typical of the era, which work well for smaller households but may feel tight for those needing multiple dedicated rooms or ample storage.