909 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

56.3

Fair

Overall 56.3 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,065 sqft (top 27%) · Built in 1958 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.4Low
Living Area1,065 sqft52Fair
Year Built195843Low
Lot Size4,456 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,065 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#45 / 183
Top 25% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#599 / 2,226
Top 27% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#126,115 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
223k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#173 / 183
Bottom 5% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,021 / 2,226
Bottom 9% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#171,527 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1958
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 39%

Lot Size

around average
4,456 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

909 Consol Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 269 m), 2 parks (nearest 438 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 4/2022CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 11%

Same area

Bottom 17%

City-wide

Bottom 14%
Sold 12/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 9%

Same area

Bottom 16%

City-wide

Bottom 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 909 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 909 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 909 Consol Avenue in the Munroe East neighbourhood is a practical, mid-century property built in 1958. Its primary appeal lies in its efficient use of space. With 1,065 square feet of living area, the home is notably above average for its immediate street and neighbourhood, offering more interior space than many comparable homes nearby. This makes it a sensible option for those seeking a comfortable footprint without excessive maintenance.

The property presents a distinct value profile. Its assessed value is significantly below average for the area, which can indicate a lower property tax burden and may represent an entry point into the neighbourhood. The lot size of 4,456 sq ft is modest for the street but is fairly typical city-wide. Recent sales history shows it changed hands in 2020 and 2022 within the $200k-$250k range.

This home would best suit a value-conscious buyer, such as a first-time homeowner or an investor, who prioritizes interior space and a lower annual tax cost over a large yard or a premium assessment. It’s a property where the value is in the functional living space and location, rather than in high-end finishes or a sprawling lot.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the averages shown?
A significantly below-average assessment, as seen here, often reflects the property’s specific condition, features, or updates relative to neighbours. It typically results in lower municipal property taxes, which is a financial benefit for the owner.

2. How does the living area compare to nearby homes?
The living area is a strong point. At 1,065 sq ft, it ranks in the top 25% on its own street and top 27% in Munroe East, meaning it offers more interior space than most direct comparables in the vicinity.

3. What can the recent sale history tell me?
The home sold in 2020 and again in 2022, both times within the $200k-$250k price band. This recent activity suggests a stable market for the property and can provide a general benchmark for its value in the current market.

4. Is the smaller lot size a major drawback?
While the lot is below the street average, it is near the city-wide average. A smaller lot can mean less exterior maintenance and lower landscaping costs, which some buyers may prefer for a more manageable property.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices?
The provided data shows price ranges. To obtain the exact sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not display MLS sold records due to industry rules. They state this service is free and your email will not be used for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.