905 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

63.2

Fair

Overall 63.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,025 sqft (top 45%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~91k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 2 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.4Low
Living Area1,025 sqft52Fair
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size4,190 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

83.9Excellent
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110798

Community deep dive

$91K

Median household income

$103K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density4090 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$91K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,025 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#108 / 220
Top 49% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#991 / 2,226
Top 45% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,839 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
305k
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 31%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#56 / 220
Top 25% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#919 / 2,226
Top 41% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#134,804 / 194,458
Bottom 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

below average
4,190 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

905 Moncton Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 293 m), 2 parks (nearest 375 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks2
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 11/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 13%

Same area

Top 28%

City-wide

Bottom 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 905 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 905 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 905 Moncton Avenue in Munroe East is a practical and straightforward property that offers solid value within its immediate neighbourhood. Built in 1959, its 1,025 sqft living space is very typical for the area, making it a comfortable size for a small family, a couple, or a first-time buyer. The standout feature is its assessed value of $30.5k, which ranks above average for Moncton Avenue itself, suggesting it is viewed favorably compared to its closest peers.

The appeal lies in its established location and functional footprint. It’s a home that doesn’t stand out for size or lot (the 4,190 sqft land area is below the local average), but rather for being a well-positioned, no-surprises option in a mature neighbourhood. The sale history shows it last sold between $300k-$350k in 2020, performing well against area averages at the time.

This property would best suit value-conscious buyers seeking an entry into a stable neighbourhood without overpaying for extra space or land they may not need. It’s also a sensible fit for those who prefer a manageable yard and a home that aligns with the area's existing character, potentially offering a simpler renovation or maintenance project compared to much older or larger homes.


Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely market price?
The assessed value ($30.5k) is for municipal tax purposes and is not a market valuation. Market price is determined by recent sales of similar homes, location, and condition. The last known sale was in the $300k-$350k range in 2020.

2. Is the lot size a significant drawback?
At 4,190 sqft, the lot is below the average for both the street and the wider city. This means less outdoor space but could also translate to lower maintenance—a potential plus for buyers seeking a manageable yard.

3. What does the "above average" assessed value ranking mean for me?
Ranking in the top 25% on its street for assessed value suggests the city views this property as having relatively higher worth than many neighbours. This can sometimes correlate with better upkeep or improvements, but it's important to verify this with a physical inspection.

4. The home is 67 years old. What should I be mindful of?
A home from this era may have original components like plumbing, electrical, or windows nearing the end of their service life. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand the condition of these major systems and plan for potential updates.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The provided sale price is a range from public data. The listing indicates you can request the exact sold price history by emailing the site directly, as they maintain more precise records.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.