901 Munroe Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

60.2

Fair

Overall 60.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

999 sqft (bottom 48%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~91k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 2 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.4Low
Living Area999 sqft42Low
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size4,802 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

83.9Excellent
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110798

Community deep dive

$91K

Median household income

$103K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density4090 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$91K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
999 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#59 / 189
Top 31% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,148 / 2,226
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,168 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
314k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#24 / 189
Top 13% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Munroe East
#688 / 2,226
Top 31% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,291 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

around average
4,802 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

901 Munroe Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 277 m), 2 parks (nearest 339 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks2
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 7/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Bottom 38%

City-wide

Bottom 25%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 901 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 901 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 901 Munroe Avenue presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Built in 1959, its key appeal lies in its strong relative value within its immediate area. The 999 sqft house sits on a decent 4,802 sqft lot, offering standard space for the street. The standout metric is its Assessed Value of $31,400, which ranks in the top 13% on Munroe Avenue itself, suggesting it is viewed as a well-maintained or favorably positioned property compared to its closest neighbours.

Its appeal is grounded in being a competitively assessed, mid-century home on a quiet street. It suits first-time buyers seeking an entry point into homeownership, or practical investors looking for a stable, no-frills rental property. A thoughtful perspective is that while its living space is below the citywide average, its above-average assessment on its own street could indicate potential that is recognized locally—perhaps through updates, a desirable layout, or its specific location on the block. It represents a sensible, community-anchored choice rather than a luxury purchase.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to nearby recent sales?
Based on public data, a home on this street sold for between $250,000 and $300,000 in 2016. For precise, up-to-date sold prices on this and comparable properties, you can request the exact history via email.

2. Is the living space smaller than typical Winnipeg homes?
Yes. With 999 sqft of living area, this home is below the Winnipeg citywide average. However, it is very close to the average size for both Munroe East and Munroe Avenue specifically, making it a standard offering for this local area.

3. What does the “above average” assessed value on the street mean?
The assessment ranking suggests that, according to municipal valuation, this property is worth more relative to most other homes on Munroe Avenue. This can be due to factors like condition, improvements, or lot desirability, and often correlates with a stronger market position when selling.

4. How can I see this property in context with its neighbours?
You can open the dedicated neighbourhood analysis page to view an interactive map comparing this home to nearby properties by year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size.

5. Are the sold price ranges shown here exact figures?
No. The prices shown are estimated ranges from public records. To obtain the exact historical sold price for complete accuracy, a manual request via email is required.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.