88 Girdwood Crescent

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

54.2

Fair

Overall 54.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,089 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 1975 (15 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~60.4k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

15 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 61%Punjabi · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.1Low
Living Area1,089 sqft52Fair
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size2,263 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

64.8Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110792

Community deep dive

$60K

Median household income

$73K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)491
Labour force participation rate86%
Median age30.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density6137 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$60K

Housing

Renter households93%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)27%
Visible minority51%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 61%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,089 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Girdwood Crescent
#8 / 47
Top 17% · Avg 1,083 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#437 / 2,226
Top 20% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#119,814 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
190k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Girdwood Crescent
#45 / 47
Bottom 4% · Avg 210.7k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,188 / 2,226
Bottom 2% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,972 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

around average
2,263 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

88 Girdwood Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 293 m), 1 education (nearest 186 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 319 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 10/2024CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 23%

Same area

Bottom 25%

City-wide

Bottom 19%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 88 Girdwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 88 Girdwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,089 sqft bungalow, built in 1975, presents a distinct value profile in Winnipeg’s Munroe East neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its efficient use of space, offering above-average living area for both its immediate street and local area, making it a practical and comfortable home for its size. A key, less obvious characteristic is its age: it is the newest home on Girdwood Crescent, which may suggest updated systems or components compared to direct neighbours.

However, the property’s defining feature is its assessed value of $190k, which ranks in the bottom tiers (top 96-98%) for its street, area, and city. This indicates a significantly lower property tax assessment than comparable homes, which is a major financial advantage for a buyer. The trade-off is a smaller, more urban-style lot (2,263 sqft), which is well below the area average.

This home would best suit practical, value-conscious buyers such as first-time homeowners, downsizers, or investors seeking a lower ongoing tax burden. It’s ideal for those who prioritize interior space and cost efficiency over a large yard. The recent sale in the $200k-$250k range suggests it transacts as an affordable entry point into the market.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built mean?
It means this home, built in 1975, is the newest on its street (ranked 1 out of 47). For the immediate block, it’s likely among the most recently constructed, which can sometimes correlate with newer building materials or layouts.

2. If the assessed value is so low, are there drawbacks?
Potentially. A very low assessment can reflect the smaller lot size, or it may indicate that the home’s condition or features are more modest compared to the broader market’s average. It’s a financial benefit for taxes, but not necessarily a direct indicator of market sale price.

3. How can the living area be above average but the lot size so far below average?
This highlights the home’s efficient footprint. The house itself is well-proportioned for the neighbourhood, but it sits on a compact, urban lot. This is a common trade-off in older, established suburbs where land values have risen.

4. The home sold recently. What does the price range indicate?
The reported sale price range of CA$200k–250k places it in the lower tiers city-wide. This aligns with the low assessed value and suggests it is an affordable property for Winnipeg, likely appealing to budget-focused buyers.

5. Who would benefit most from the low property tax assessment?
Owner-occupants planning to stay for several years will realize the most significant savings from the lower annual tax bill. For an investor, this also improves the net operating income by reducing carrying costs.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.