853 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

55.3

Fair

Overall 55.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,005 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 1961 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, 1 sports facility, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.7Low
Living Area1,005 sqft52Fair
Year Built196146Low
Lot Size3,463 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,005 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#110 / 183
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,105 / 2,226
Top 50% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,873 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
331k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 16%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#39 / 183
Top 21% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#346 / 2,226
Top 16% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#117,909 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1961
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 43%

Lot Size

below average
3,463 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

853 Consol Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 148 m), 1 parks (nearest 500 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 10/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 853 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 853 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 853 Consol Avenue in Munroe East is a study in practical value and efficient use of space. Built in 1961, its key characteristic is a strong assessed value relative to its immediate area, ranking in the top 21% on its own street and top 16% in the Munroe East neighbourhood. This suggests it is viewed favorably by assessors compared to nearby properties. The living space of 1,005 sq ft is very typical for the area, offering a comfortably sized layout without excess.

The appeal lies in its position as a solid, value-oriented home in a well-established neighbourhood. It represents a lower-maintenance property due to its smaller, more manageable lot size (3,463 sq ft), which is significantly below the average for the street and city. This could be a benefit for buyers seeking a smaller yard to maintain. The home suits first-time buyers or practical downsizers who prioritize financial efficiency and a proven neighbourhood over expansive square footage or large outdoor spaces. It’s for someone who sees a smaller lot not as a drawback, but as a feature that reduces upkeep time and cost.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value ranked so much higher than the living area or lot size?
This indicates that municipal assessment, which factors in more than just size, recognizes other value drivers here. This could be due to the home’s condition, specific improvements, or its desirable placement within the established neighbourhood.

2. What does the smaller lot size mean for me?
The lot is below average for the area, which typically means less yard maintenance and lower exterior costs. It may limit potential for large additions or extensive landscaping, but it also offers a more lock-and-leave practicality.

3. How does this home compare to others on the street?
It has a slightly higher assessed value than many neighbours, though it sits on a smaller parcel of land and has an average amount of living space. This points to the house itself being a standout in terms of perceived market value on this specific block.

4. Is a 1961-built home a concern?
The age is typical for Munroe East. The key will be the upkeep and updates made over the years. Its ranking shows it is newer than many on its street, but a thorough inspection is always recommended for homes of this vintage to understand the condition of major systems.

5. Where can I see more detailed context for this property?
The listing references a neighbourhood analysis page that maps nearby houses for direct comparison of year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size. This tool provides the clearest visual context for how this home fits into its immediate surroundings.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.