832 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

49.5

Below average

Overall 49.5 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

700 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1947 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 1 park, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

31% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

29.8Low
Living Area700 sqft22Low
Year Built194730Low
Lot Size4,997 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110693

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)565
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2973 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
700 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#185 / 220
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#2,091 / 2,226
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,863 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
229k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#166 / 220
Bottom 25% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,971 / 2,226
Bottom 11% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#169,413 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1947
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

around average
4,997 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

832 Moncton Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 271 m), 1 parks (nearest 422 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 10/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 44%

Same area

Bottom 34%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 832 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 700 sqft bungalow at 832 Moncton Avenue, built in 1947, presents a specific and practical opportunity in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its efficiency and lower financial barrier to entry. The home sits on a roughly 5,000 sqft lot, which is a typical size for the immediate area. Data indicates its living space is notably compact compared to most homes locally and across the city, and its assessed value is below average for its neighbourhood and street. This combination suggests a property that prioritizes function and affordability over size. It last sold in the 2022 price range of $250k-$300k.

The property would suit first-time buyers seeking a manageable entry into the market, investors looking for a potential rental with lower upfront costs, or downsizers wanting a smaller footprint to maintain. Its below-average metrics are not necessarily drawbacks but rather define its niche: it offers a chance to own a detached home with land at a potentially accessible price point, where the value may be more in the land and location than in the existing structure's size or condition.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value is primarily for municipal tax purposes and reflects the property's characteristics relative to local averages. This home's smaller size and older age contribute to a lower assessment compared to the broader Winnipeg average, which includes many newer and larger homes.

2. Is the smaller living area a concern?
It depends on your needs. The 700 sqft footprint is efficient and can be ideal for individuals, couples, or those looking to downsize. It implies lower utility costs and less maintenance. However, it requires thoughtful space planning and may not suit larger families or those needing ample room.

3. What does the lot size offer?
At approximately 5,000 sqft, the lot is a standard size for the street and neighbourhood. It provides decent outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or potential future additions like a shed or deck, which can add functional living space.

4. How does the 2022 sale price relate to current value?
The $250k-$300k sale price from 2022 is a historical data point. Current market value will be influenced by factors like updates made since then, current market conditions, and interest rates. It serves as a recent benchmark but is not a guaranteed price today.

5. What should I investigate further given the home's age?
As a home built in 1947, a thorough inspection is crucial. Focus should be on the condition of major aging components like the roof, foundation, plumbing, and electrical systems. Understanding any past updates or needed repairs will be key to evaluating the true cost of ownership.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.