828 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

45.0

Below average

Overall 45.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

699 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1946 (14 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 1 park, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

31% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

14 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

22.3Low
Living Area699 sqft15Low
Year Built194630Low
Lot Size3,498 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110693

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)565
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2973 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
699 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#194 / 220
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#2,101 / 2,226
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#187,387 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
188k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#212 / 220
Bottom 4% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,193 / 2,226
Bottom 1% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#181,451 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1946
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

below average
3,498 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

828 Moncton Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 266 m), 1 parks (nearest 434 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 2/2016CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 3%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 828 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 828 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 828 Moncton Avenue is a compact, 699 sqft bungalow built in 1946, situated on a 3,498 sqft lot in the Munroe East neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is its position as an accessible entry point into the Winnipeg market. The appeal lies in its low financial barriers, evidenced by an assessed value significantly below area and city averages. This isn't a large or modernized property; its living space, lot size, and age all rank in the bottom tiers compared to immediate neighbours and the wider city. However, that translates to a very specific opportunity: it represents one of the most affordable options on its street and in its area.

This property would suit a pragmatic first-time buyer, an investor looking for a rental property with lower upfront costs, or someone seeking a minimalist footprint. Its value proposition is straightforward—ownership in a established neighbourhood without a premium price tag. A thoughtful perspective is that a home of this age and scale offers a manageable project for gradual, budget-conscious updates. Its below-average metrics across the board suggest it’s not a candidate for those seeking move-in-ready perfection or above-average size, but rather a practical foundation.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value of $18,800 is based on municipal valuation, which considers factors like the home's smaller size, older age, and specific location. It consistently ranks in the bottom 5-10% of homes on its street, in Munroe East, and across Winnipeg, indicating it is priced for its niche as a highly affordable property.

2. What should I know about a house built in 1946?
Built 80 years ago, this home is older than most in its immediate area. Prospective buyers should budget for and prioritize a thorough inspection. While it offers charm, systems like wiring, plumbing, and the foundation may require attention or updating to meet modern standards.

3. The home sold between $100k-$150k in 2016. How do I find the exact price?
The exact sold price history is not publicly displayed. You can request the precise figure by emailing via the "Get exact sold price history" button on the listing page. The service is manual but straightforward, with a promise of no marketing spam.

4. How does the lot size impact potential?
At 3,498 sqft, the lot is smaller than most in the area. This limits possibilities for large additions or detached structures but could mean less maintenance. The potential for a small garden or patio remains, but expansion options are constrained.

5. Who are the most likely neighbours or comparable buyers?
Given its profile, neighbours likely include a mix of long-term residents and other value-seeking owners. The most similar properties in assessed value are a mix of small single-family homes and condominium units across various neighbourhoods, suggesting your fellow interested buyers will be those for whom low cost is a primary driver.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.