830 Prince Rupert Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

38.5

Below average

Overall 38.5 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

594 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1913 (47 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 1 sports facility, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

41% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

47 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

38.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

19.7Low
Living Area8
594 sqftLow
Year Built16
1913Low
Lot Size67
5,007 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
594 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Prince Rupert Avenue
#150 / 150
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,016 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#2,219 / 2,226
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#193,199 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
249k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Prince Rupert Avenue
#128 / 150
Bottom 15% · Avg 295.9k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,803 / 2,226
Bottom 19% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#161,585 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

above average
5,007 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

830 Prince Rupert Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 138 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
💪Sports1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 2/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 24%

Same area

Bottom 40%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 830 Prince Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 830 Prince Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct profile centered on land value and affordability. Its primary characteristic is a significant lot size of just over 5,000 sqft, which is notably larger than most lots on its street and in the Munroe East area. This is contrasted by a very compact living space of 594 sqft in a structure built in 1913, placing it among the oldest and smallest homes in all comparison groups.

The appeal lies squarely in opportunity. The low assessed value and historically modest sale price point to an accessible entry into the Winnipeg market, primarily for the value of the land itself. It is a clear candidate for a major renovation, a complete rebuild, or a long-term hold as a land investment. This property would suit a practical, value-oriented buyer such as a contractor, an investor looking for a lot with existing income potential, or a first-time buyer willing to live minimally while planning a future expansion. A less obvious perspective is its potential for multi-generational planning; the large lot could eventually accommodate a new, larger home while the existing structure provides interim housing.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value reflects the current state of the property, which is an older, very small home. Value is driven more by the land size and location than by the existing living space.

2. What does the "ranking" data for living area and year built mean?
The rankings show this home is consistently in the bottom percentiles for both size and age compared to homes on its street, in the area, and across Winnipeg. This quantitatively confirms it is a smaller, older property, highlighting its redevelopment or renovation potential rather than move-in readiness.

3. Is the large lot size a major advantage?
Yes. The 5,007 sqft lot is a key asset. It is above average for the immediate street and neighborhood, providing rare space for additions, landscaping, gardening, or future construction that newer, denser subdivisions typically don't offer.

4. What might be important to investigate given the home's age?
A thorough inspection is crucial. For a 1913 build, focus should be on the foundation, structural integrity, roof, wiring, plumbing, and insulation. Understanding the current condition and update costs is essential for any realistic budget.

5. How reliable is the sold price range shown, and why is it a range?
The sold price is an estimate based on publicly available data. To obtain the exact historical sale price, you must request it directly from the provided service, which manually verifies and discloses the figure.