825 Munroe Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

58.2

Fair

Overall 58.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

975 sqft (bottom 43%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 schools, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.4Low
Living Area975 sqft42Low
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size4,698 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110693

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)565
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2973 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
975 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#70 / 189
Top 37% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,278 / 2,226
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,802 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
278k
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#67 / 189
Top 35% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,546 / 2,226
Bottom 31% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,491 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

around average
4,698 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

825 Munroe Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 5 education (nearest 219 m).

Search radius
🏫Education5
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 5/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 825 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 825 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 825 Munroe Avenue is a practical and well-situated property in the Munroe East neighbourhood. Built in 1959, it is notably newer than many homes on its own street, offering a potential advantage in terms of foundational wear and systems. With 975 square feet of living space and a 4,698 square foot lot, the property provides a comfortable footprint that is very typical for the immediate area, suggesting it fits right into the established character of the street.

Its primary appeal lies in its solid, middle-of-the-road positioning within a stable context. The assessed value and living area consistently rank as "around average" compared to its direct neighbours, indicating a home that is neither over-improved nor under-improved for its setting. This makes it a straightforward, predictable option in the market. The lot size offers good outdoor space relative to the neighbourhood, though it is slightly below the average for the wider Munroe East area.

This property would suit a first-time homebuyer or a practical downsizer looking for a manageable home without unexpected extremes. It’s ideal for someone who values neighbourhood consistency over standout features, and who appreciates a home that is newer than many on its block. Investors may also see it as a stable rental property given its typical dimensions and assessed value alignment.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 1959 build year compare, and what does it imply?
While around average for the city, this home is newer than most on Munroe Avenue. This can suggest updated infrastructure compared to pre-1950s homes, but a professional inspection is still crucial to determine the condition of the roof, wiring, and plumbing.

2. The assessed value seems low compared to the city-wide average. Why?
The city-wide average includes all property types and neighbourhoods. The assessed value here is closely aligned with values on Munroe Avenue and in Munroe East, reflecting the local market conditions rather than city-wide highs. This is typical for the area.

3. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
At just under 4,700 sq ft, the lot is standard for the street but below the Munroe East average. This means smaller yards than some nearby areas, but it also translates to less maintenance. For buyers seeking a generous yard, it's a consideration; for those wanting less upkeep, it's a benefit.

4. What can the past sale price range (2019: $200k-$250k) tell me?
It provides a historical benchmark, showing the home’s market position several years ago. However, market conditions have likely changed. For a precise price to inform an offer, you should request the exact sold price history via the provided email service.

5. Who are the most likely competing buyers for this property?
Given its profile, competition is most likely to come from other first-time buyers or local investors. It’s less likely to attract buyers looking for a large-scale renovation project or a premium, above-average lot, as the home presents as a settled, standard offering for the street.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.