792 Government Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

65.9

Good

Overall 65.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,190 sqft (top 9%) · Built in 2012 (52 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

18% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

52 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.4Good
Living Area1,190 sqft60Fair
Year Built201294Excellent
Lot Size4,996 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,190 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 9%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Government Avenue
#15 / 152
Top 10% · Avg 958 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#200 / 2,226
Top 9% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,787 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
392k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Government Avenue
#2 / 152
Top 1% · Avg 277.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#43 / 2,226
Top 2% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,603 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2012
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 10%

Lot Size

above average
4,996 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

792 Government Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 4 education (nearest 158 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 4/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 12%

City-wide

Top 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 792 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 792 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 792 Government Avenue in Munroe East stands out for its modern foundation and efficient use of space. Built in 2012, it is a notably newer construction compared to most homes on its street and in the broader area, which typically date from the mid-20th century. This suggests potentially lower maintenance costs and modern building standards. With 1,190 sqft of living area, it offers more interior space than most comparable homes in the immediate neighbourhood, while situated on a solid, nearly 5,000 sqft lot.

The primary appeal lies in its exceptional value proposition within its local context. The assessed value is in the top 1-2% for Government Avenue and Munroe East, indicating it is considered a high-value asset relative to its direct peers. However, its city-wide assessment is around average, presenting an interesting dynamic: it's a premium property on its own terms locally, but may be accessed at a different value point compared to the wider Winnipeg market. The home last sold between $350k-$400k in 2021.

This property would suit practical buyers looking for a modern, move-in-ready home without the premium often attached to brand-new builds. It’s ideal for someone who values being above average in their immediate community—in terms of space, age, and lot size—while possibly finding a relative value compared to newer subdivisions. It could also appeal to an investor or homeowner looking for a property with a strong assessed value foundation in a mature neighbourhood.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so high for the street, yet average for the city?
This highlights the variation between neighbourhoods. The home’s modern build year and larger living area make it elite compared to its older, often smaller neighbours on Government Avenue. City-wide, these features are more common, placing it in a middle tier.

2. What does the 2012 build year mean for me?
A 14-year-old home typically means more contemporary wiring, plumbing, insulation, and building codes than the century-old or mid-century homes common in the area. It likely balances modern efficiency with established neighbourhood character.

3. How does the lot size compare?
At 4,996 sqft, the lot is above average for the street and typical for Munroe East. It provides decent outdoor space but is smaller than the city-wide average, which includes newer suburbs with larger lots.

4. The last sold price is a range. How can I get the exact figure?
Exact sold prices are not publicly available in Manitoba. The listing service provides these estimated ranges based on public data. You can request the precise historical sold price by emailing the site; they provide it manually as a service.

5. What’s the significance of the "neighbourhood analysis page" mentioned?
This tool allows you to see this property on a map alongside nearby homes, visually comparing key metrics like year built, size, and value. It helps you understand the property’s context beyond the statistics.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.