740 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

50.2

Fair

Overall 50.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

896 sqft (bottom 20%) · Built in 1947 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 1 park, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.9Low
Living Area896 sqft32Low
Year Built194730Low
Lot Size5,000 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110694

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.3

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4120 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
896 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#157 / 220
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,783 / 2,226
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#163,345 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
192k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#210 / 220
Bottom 5% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,174 / 2,226
Bottom 2% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,491 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1947
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

above average
5,000 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

740 Moncton Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 262 m), 1 parks (nearest 435 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 46%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Bottom 16%
Sold 8/2022CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 740 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 740 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 740 Moncton Avenue in Munroe East is a classic, no-frills property that presents a clear value proposition. Built in 1947, its 896 sqft living area is modest and below average for the street, neighbourhood, and city, indicating a compact, efficient layout. The standout feature is its 5,000 sqft lot, which is above average for Moncton Avenue, offering generous outdoor space relative to nearby homes.

The primary appeal lies in its affordability and land potential. With a consistently low assessed value and recent sold prices in the $200k-$250k range, it sits in a lower price tier. This creates an accessible entry point into the market. The combination of a larger lot and a smaller, older house makes it particularly suited for value-driven buyers: first-time homeowners comfortable with a project, investors looking for a rental with future redevelopment potential, or practical buyers who prioritize yard space over interior square footage. It’s a property where the value is more in the land and location than in the current structure.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a "tear-down" property?
While the home is older and smaller than many in the area, its condition isn't detailed here. The data suggests it's a viable, lived-in home given its recent sales history. However, the lot size is a key asset, meaning future redevelopment or a significant expansion is a realistic long-term consideration for a buyer.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the recent sale price?
Municipal assessed value for tax purposes often lags behind market value and is calculated using different metrics. The sale price reflects what buyers are currently willing to pay in the open market, which for this property is significantly higher than its assessment.

3. What does the "below average" ranking for living area mean for daily life?
It confirms the home is cozy. It would suit individuals, couples, or small families comfortable with efficient use of space. The trade-off is the larger-than-average yard, which extends the usable living area outdoors for much of the year.

4. The home sold recently in 2022 and again in 2024. Is that a concern?
The short ownership period could indicate various personal circumstances and isn't inherently a red flag. It does underscore that the property is a popular price point in the market. A buyer's inspection and review of the listing history would provide necessary context.

5. How does the lot size compare to new builds?
At 5,000 sqft, this lot is larger than the average on its street but smaller than the city-wide average for newer developments. In established neighbourhoods like Munroe East, lots of this size are a valuable asset and are often harder to find, offering more privacy and space than many modern infill properties.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.