707 Simpson Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

56.7

Fair

Overall 56.7 · Older than most nearby homes

963 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1957 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 shop, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.5Low
Living Area963 sqft42Low
Year Built195743Low
Lot Size5,746 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

72.1Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110696

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$84K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)487
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3478 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households21%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)34%
Visible minority40%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
963 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Simpson Avenue
#95 / 172
Bottom 45% · Avg 986 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,331 / 2,226
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,403 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
294k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Simpson Avenue
#117 / 172
Bottom 32% · Avg 304.4k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,243 / 2,226
Bottom 44% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#140,813 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1957
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 37%

Lot Size

above average
5,746 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

707 Simpson Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 295 m), 2 education (nearest 468 m), 1 shopping (nearest 314 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Top 50%
Sold 12/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 20%

Same area

Bottom 34%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 707 Simpson Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 707 Simpson Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling opportunity centered on its generous lot. Built in 1957, the 963 sqft house sits on a 5,746 sqft parcel, a lot size that ranks well above average for both its immediate street and the broader Munroe East area. This creates immediate value for buyers interested in outdoor space, gardening, or future expansion. The living area and assessed value are consistently around the local average, suggesting a home that fits comfortably within its established neighbourhood context without extreme outliers.

Its primary appeal lies in this land-to-building ratio. For the price of a standard-sized home, you secure a larger-than-standard yard. It suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable house with room to breathe outdoors, as well as long-term investors who see potential in the land itself. The sales history shows steady appreciation, with the 2021 sale placing in the top 20-21% for the area, indicating strong local demand. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is older, its "below average" age rank on the street means many neighbouring houses are newer, potentially signalling a well-maintained and enduring property amidst renewed investment in the area.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The assessed value (listed as $29.40k) is for municipal tax purposes. The market value is what a buyer would pay today, which is better indicated by the recent sold price ranges (e.g., $300k-$350k in 2021).

2. How does the lot size compare to typical city lots?
At 5,746 sqft, the lot is around average city-wide but is notably larger than most in Munroe East. On its own street, it ranks in the top 24%, meaning only 41 of 172 comparable properties have a larger land area.

3. What does the sold price history tell us?
The home sold in 2019 for an estimated $250k-$300k and again in 2021 for $300k-$350k. This upward movement, coupled with the 2021 sale price ranking in the top fifth of the area, suggests a trend of solid value growth in this location.

4. The house is older. Should I be concerned?
Built in 1957, it is older than many on its street. This necessitates a thorough inspection to understand the condition of major systems (roof, wiring, plumbing). However, its age is around the city-wide average, and many homes of this era were built with durable materials.

5. How can I get the exact sold prices?
The precise sale figures are not publicly displayed. You can request them by email via the "Get exact sold price history" button on the listing page. The service is manual, with a promised reply by the end of the same business day, and your email is not used for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.